Last Comment Bug 367164 - [FIX]DOMNodeInserted/DOMNodeRemoved listener checks use wrong node
: [FIX]DOMNodeInserted/DOMNodeRemoved listener checks use wrong node
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
: dev-doc-complete
Product: Core
Classification: Components
Component: DOM: Events (show other bugs)
: Trunk
: x86 Linux
: -- normal (vote)
: mozilla1.9alpha1
Assigned To: Boris Zbarsky [:bz] (Out June 25-July 6)
: Hixie (not reading bugmail)
Mentors:
: 367160 (view as bug list)
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-01-16 11:27 PST by Boris Zbarsky [:bz] (Out June 25-July 6)
Modified: 2007-10-09 14:08 PDT (History)
6 users (show)
jwalden+bmo: in‑testsuite+
See Also:
Crash Signature:
(edit)
QA Whiteboard:
Iteration: ---
Points: ---
Has Regression Range: ---
Has STR: ---


Attachments
Testcase -- there should be 4 alerts (1.32 KB, application/vnd.mozilla.xul+xml)
2007-01-16 11:27 PST, Boris Zbarsky [:bz] (Out June 25-July 6)
no flags Details
Fix (5.91 KB, patch)
2007-01-16 11:47 PST, Boris Zbarsky [:bz] (Out June 25-July 6)
jonas: review+
jonas: superreview+
Details | Diff | Review

Description Boris Zbarsky [:bz] (Out June 25-July 6) 2007-01-16 11:27:37 PST
Created attachment 251662 [details]
Testcase -- there should be 4 alerts

We should be looking for listeners on the kid, not the parent.
Comment 1 Boris Zbarsky [:bz] (Out June 25-July 6) 2007-01-16 11:47:09 PST
Created attachment 251665 [details] [diff] [review]
Fix
Comment 2 :Gavin Sharp [email: gavin@gavinsharp.com] 2007-01-16 19:41:17 PST
*** Bug 367160 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Boris Zbarsky [:bz] (Out June 25-July 6) 2007-01-17 10:47:37 PST
Fixed.
Comment 4 Jeff Walden [:Waldo] (remove +bmo to email) 2007-01-17 14:25:14 PST
http://lxr.mozilla.org/mozilla/source/testing/mochitest/tests/test_bug367164.html
Comment 5 Olli Pettay [:smaug] (high review load, please consider other reviewers) 2007-06-20 02:23:02 PDT
Testcase is not valid, because capturing listeners shouldn't fire on target (Bug 235441).
Comment 6 Eric Shepherd [:sheppy] 2007-10-09 14:06:02 PDT
This appears to be a pretty straightforward bug fix in material that's not presently documented in a meaningful way anyway.  What sort of documentation is needed for this (I'm curious since the dev-doc-needed keyword is set)?
Comment 7 Eric Shepherd [:sheppy] 2007-10-09 14:08:29 PDT
I've added a note of this bug fix to the Fx3 for developers page; tagging as doc-complete.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.