Closed Bug 41758 Opened 21 years ago Closed 21 years ago

Alert box prevents interaction with any Mozilla window

Categories

(Core :: DOM: UI Events & Focus Handling, defect, P3)

x86
Linux
defect

Tracking

()

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 65521

People

(Reporter: wd, Assigned: danm.moz)

References

()

Details

From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux 2.2.12-20 i586; en-US; m16) Gecko/20000606
BuildID:    2000060608

When an alert box is popped up, it prevents the user from using *any* of the
open Mozilla windows

Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1.Open up a Mozilla Window	
2.Open up another Mozilla Window
3.Go to:   http://www.thisdoesnotexist.com
4.Do *not* dismiss the error alert box that comes up	
5.Go to the other Mozilla Window and start using it

Actual Results:  The other Mozilla window is unresponsive	

Expected Results:  The other window works fine.	

Should the window which is the "parent" of the alert box also be responsive??
Bug 22049 discusses the case for whether dialog boxes should be window modal -- 
that is, whether they should prevent all interaction with the parent window.  
If vidur's 2000-02-02 comments on that bug are correct ("The alerts are window 
modal and not application modal, so they aren't as evil as they could be"), 
then this bug is a regression.
This is actually a dupe of bug 22049 since it discusses no missing functionality 
which is not covered by the modal/non-modal issue.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 22049 ***
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 21 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Mass update:  changing qacontact to ckritzer@netscape.com
QA Contact: janc → ckritzer
Updating QA Contact.
QA Contact: ckritzer → lorca
Verified dupe.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Bug 22049 ended up covering too many different issues, so I'm reopening this 
bug.  Is this still happening (on Linux)?
Status: VERIFIED → REOPENED
Resolution: DUPLICATE → ---
This seems like its more your area than mine, dan.
Assignee: joki → danm
Status: REOPENED → NEW
Reassigning QA Contact for all open and unverified bugs previously under Lorca's
care to Gerardo as per phone conversation this morning.
QA Contact: lorca → gerardok
got a more recent bug where i've been stashing these. see also bug 19221.


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 65521 ***
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 21 years ago21 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
QA contact updated
QA Contact: gerardok → madhur
QA Contact: madhur → rakeshmishra
QA Contact: rakeshmishra → trix
Component: Event Handling → User events and focus handling
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.