Closed Bug 418387 Opened 12 years ago Closed 12 years ago

Task Mode, Context Menu: Mark Completed menuitem is often not correctly prechecked

Categories

(Calendar :: General, defect)

defect
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

VERIFIED FIXED

People

(Reporter: berend.cornelius09, Assigned: berend.cornelius09)

Details

Attachments

(1 file)

STEPS TO REPRODUCE:
===================

- goto Taskmode and select an arbitrary task. Open context menu and toggle completed state.
- select a different task with a 'completed' state different from the previous one and again open context menu

RESULT:
=======

- the menuitem is not correctly checked


REPRODUCIBLE:
=============

- always
Attached patch patch v. #1Splinter Review
Attachment #304200 - Flags: review?(philipp)
Flags: blocking-calendar0.8?
Not serious enough to block the release. We will take a patch, though.
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Flags: blocking-calendar0.8? → blocking-calendar0.8-
Comment on attachment 304200 [details] [diff] [review]
patch v. #1

>       <menuitem type="checkbox"
>                 label="&calendar.context.markcompleted.label;"
>                 accesskey="&calendar.context.markcompleted.accesskey;"
>                 id="calendar.context.markcompleted"
>-                observes="calendar_iscompleted_command"
>-                command="calendar_iscompleted_command"/>
>+                oncommand="toggleCompleted(event)"/>

>-            setBooleanAttribute(document.getElementById("calendar_iscompleted_command"), "checked", task.isCompleted);
>+            setBooleanAttribute(document.getElementById("calendar.context.markcompleted"), "checked", task.isCompleted);

>-            document.getElementById("calendar_iscompleted_command").setAttribute("checked", false);
>+            document.getElementById("calendar.context.markcompleted").setAttribute("checked", false);


I'd like the id to rather be separated with dashes, instead of dots. Please fix, also a quick check if this is the case for other ids would be great.



r=philipp
Attachment #304200 - Flags: review?(philipp) → review+
patch with addressed issues from philipp checked in on trunk and MOZILLA_1_8_BRANCH.


=> FIXED
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 12 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → 0.8
This patch fixes only the issue in the task mode, but doesn't fixes the same problem in the task list of the today pane.
Resolution: FIXED → INCOMPLETE
Checked again together with Berend, task is fixed. But there is still a bug in the WCAP provider - I will file a follow up bug.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Resolution: INCOMPLETE → FIXED
Flags: blocking-calendar0.8-
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.