Closed Bug 445327 Opened 12 years ago Closed 12 years ago

Cleanup goToURI code

Categories

(Firefox for Android Graveyard :: General, defect)

x86
Windows 2000
defect
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

VERIFIED FIXED

People

(Reporter: mfinkle, Assigned: mfinkle)

Details

Attachments

(1 file)

BrowserUI.goToURI uses a bit too much code. We can use .loadURIWithFlags to take care of the desired functionality.

This patch removes the unneeded code.
Attachment #329672 - Flags: review?(gavin.sharp)
Attachment #329672 - Flags: review?(gavin.sharp) → review+
58:6efffc75661b
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 12 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
it appears we have reworked this code a few times since this was checked in.  I see a call to goToURI in browser.js, but there is not the large volume of work that was being fixed with this code.

verified via mxr.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
bugspam
Assignee: nobody → mark.finkle
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.