Gloda does not protect against exceptions thrown by openUnsharedDatabase on corrupt databases

RESOLVED FIXED

Status

MailNews Core
Database
RESOLVED FIXED
9 years ago
8 years ago

People

(Reporter: Daniele Paoni, Assigned: asuth)

Tracking

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Whiteboard: [gloda key])

Attachments

(1 attachment)

(Reporter)

Description

9 years ago
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9.1.2) Gecko/20090804 Remi/fc10 Firefox/3.5.2 FirePHP/0.3
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9.1.4pre) Gecko/20091001 Shredder/3.0pre

The gloda search does not display anything.

I'm using a profile imported from the latest 2.0.0.23

I installed the beta4, got this error and then tried with the latest nigtly; the error is the same in both versions.

Using a new profile the error does not appear, so it's probably something broken in my profile.

When I launch thunderbird I get this error in my console (I have the logging enabled)


2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.NS	INFO	Logging Initialized
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.datastore	DEBUG	Beginning datastore initialization.
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.NS	DEBUG	Exception during Gloda init (undefined:741): [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [mozIStorageService.openUnsharedDatabase]"  nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)"  location: "JS frame :: file:///opt/homes/daniele/thunderbird/modules/gloda/datastore.js :: gloda_ds_init :: line 741"  data: no]
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.indexer	INFO	Event-Driven Indexing is now true
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.everybody	INFO	... loading resource://app/modules/gloda/fundattr.js
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.NS	INFO	Defining noun: mime-type
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.everybody	ERROR	!!! error loading resource://app/modules/gloda/fundattr.js
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.everybody	ERROR	(undefined:53) [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80520012 (NS_ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND) [nsIXPCComponents_Utils.import]"  nsresult: "0x80520012 (NS_ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND)"  location: "JS frame :: file:///opt/homes/daniele/thunderbird/modules/gloda/everybody.js :: loadModule :: line 53"  data: no]
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.everybody	INFO	... loading resource://app/modules/gloda/explattr.js
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.NS	INFO	Defining noun: tag
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.everybody	INFO	+++ loaded resource://app/modules/gloda/explattr.js
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.explattr	ERROR	Error in init: TypeError: this.asyncConnection is null
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.everybody	ERROR	!!! error initializing resource://app/modules/gloda/explattr.js
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.everybody	ERROR	(file:///opt/homes/daniele/thunderbird/modules/gloda/datastore.js:1019) TypeError: this.asyncConnection is null
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.everybody	INFO	... loading resource://app/modules/gloda/noun_tag.js
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.everybody	INFO	+++ loaded resource://app/modules/gloda/noun_tag.js
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.everybody	INFO	... loading resource://app/modules/gloda/noun_freetag.js
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.NS	INFO	Defining noun: freetag
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.everybody	INFO	+++ loaded resource://app/modules/gloda/noun_freetag.js
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.everybody	INFO	... loading resource://app/modules/gloda/noun_mimetype.js
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.NS	INFO	Defining noun: mime-type
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.everybody	ERROR	!!! error loading resource://app/modules/gloda/noun_mimetype.js
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.everybody	ERROR	(undefined:53) [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80520012 (NS_ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND) [nsIXPCComponents_Utils.import]"  nsresult: "0x80520012 (NS_ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND)"  location: "JS frame :: file:///opt/homes/daniele/thunderbird/modules/gloda/everybody.js :: loadModule :: line 53"  data: no]
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.everybody	INFO	... loading resource://app/modules/gloda/index_ab.js
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.indexer	INFO	Registering indexer: ab_indexer
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.everybody	INFO	+++ loaded resource://app/modules/gloda/index_ab.js
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.abattrs	ERROR	Error in init: TypeError: this.asyncConnection is null
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.everybody	ERROR	!!! error initializing resource://app/modules/gloda/index_ab.js
2009-10-02 12:34:52	gloda.everybody	ERROR	(file:///opt/homes/daniele/thunderbird/modules/gloda/datastore.js:1019) TypeError: this.asyncConnection is null
-- Exception object --
+ message (string) 'nounDef is undefined'
+ fileName (string) 'file:///opt/homes/daniele/thunderbird/modules/gloda/gloda.js'
+ lineNumber (number) 1885
+ stack (string) 440 chars
+ name (string) 'TypeError'
*
-- Stack Trace --
<top>
nsAutoCompleteGloda@file:///opt/homes/daniele/thunderbird/components/glautocomp.js:505
anonymous@file:///opt/homes/daniele/thunderbird/modules/XPCOMUtils.jsm:245
[anonymous]@null:0
[anonymous]@chrome://messenger/content/search.xml:211


Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Launch thunderbird
(Assignee)

Comment 1

9 years ago
This sounds like there is something very wrong with your global-messages-db.sqlite file.  Can you go into your profile dir and see
Component: Search → Database
OS: Linux → All
Product: Thunderbird → MailNews Core
QA Contact: search → database
Hardware: x86 → All
Summary: Gloda search tab is empty. Get an error during startup when loading resources. → Gloda does not protect against exceptions thrown by openUnsharedDatabase on corrupt databases
Whiteboard: [gloda key]
(Assignee)

Comment 2

9 years ago
Forgot to finish my message.

I would just delete the global-message-db.sqlite file from your profile and that should fix the problem you are experiencing.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
(Assignee)

Updated

9 years ago
Duplicate of this bug: 531206
(Reporter)

Comment 4

9 years ago
I deleted global-messages-db.sqlite and restarted thunderbird.
I left it indexing overnight and after restart the problem happens again.

I will retry and I'll capture the output but it takes a while to index my 13gb of email.
(Assignee)

Comment 5

9 years ago
It is surprising that your database would be repeatedly getting corrupted.  Please confirm that:

1) Thunderbird is being shutdown cleanly; it does not get force-quit and the computer does not crash or otherwise lose power until after Thunderbird has quit.

2) The profile is on a local hard disk, not a network share or external USB/memory card device.

3) The hard disk is not running out of free space.

4) You have no anti-virus program or other daemon process that might try and interfere with file access or re-write files.

Also, is your computer stable in general?  Bad memory is always a possibility.
(Reporter)

Comment 6

9 years ago
Thunderbird has been closed normally.
The profile is on my local disk, the partition has ~220Gb of free space
No antivirus or whatever, fedora 10, thunderbird 3.0b4 from Remi Collet repository (http://blog.famillecollet.com/pages/Config-en)

It's still reindexing my email, the sqlite database is now about 840Mb

I'll send a reply when it finishes reindexing.
I'd strongly suggest switching to 3.0RC1.  We've fixed a bunch of bugs since b4.
(Reporter)

Comment 8

9 years ago
Whoops I missed the new release. 
I will try it.
(Reporter)

Comment 9

9 years ago
I have installed 3.0RC1 , deleted the database and reindexed all my email (it took about 15 hours) and now everything works well.
Thanks for the assistance.
(Assignee)

Updated

8 years ago
Duplicate of this bug: 538692
(Assignee)

Comment 11

8 years ago
Created attachment 429057 [details] [diff] [review]
v1 nuke corrupt databases and the test http://hg.mozilla.org/comm-central/rev/2ef0736c98be

which is not to say we should nuke the test.
Assignee: nobody → bugmail
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Attachment #429057 - Flags: review?(bienvenu)

Updated

8 years ago
Attachment #429057 - Flags: review?(bienvenu) → review+
(Assignee)

Updated

8 years ago
Attachment #429057 - Attachment description: v1 nuke corrupt databases and the test → v1 nuke corrupt databases and the test http://hg.mozilla.org/comm-central/rev/2ef0736c98be
(Assignee)

Comment 12

8 years ago
pushed to comm-central:
http://hg.mozilla.org/comm-central/rev/2ef0736c98be
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 8 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.