Random browser interface highlight elements don't appear on mouseover in Warpzilla

CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 52390

Status

SeaMonkey
Themes
P3
normal
CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 52390
17 years ago
9 years ago

People

(Reporter: Barry Marshall, Assigned: hangas)

Tracking

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

Attachments

(2 attachments)

(Reporter)

Description

17 years ago
Tested with Warpzilla nightly build 0912 on WSeB base with Scitech DD 
on TP770X.

1) Start Warpzilla
2) I let www.mozilla.org load correctly on startup.
3) Go to www.ibm.com (or some other site; doesn't really matter)
4) Mouse over some of the elements of the browser control areas of the 
screen (Back button, Forward button, Reload, Home, the little icons at 
the bottom left of the screen, etc.)

As you mouse over these elements, the graphics in the buttons should do 
a highlight change.  But occasionally the icons disappear entirely.  
They reappear once you've removed the mouse from the target area.  The 
buttons still work, so it's just something with the GUI code.

This is rather random in nature.  Sometimes it's the Back Buttom, 
sometimes the Home buttom, sometimes the little icons at the bottom 
left of the screen.  You just have to play with it for a bit to see 
what happens.
(Reporter)

Updated

17 years ago
Summary: Random browser interface highly elements don't appear on mouseover in Warpzilla → Random browser interface highlight elements don't appear on mouseover in Warpzilla
(Reporter)

Comment 1

17 years ago
Created attachment 14604 [details]
Not a perfect example, but you get the general idea.  What happened to the Stop button's icon?
(Reporter)

Comment 2

17 years ago
Created attachment 14605 [details]
Then again, is this XP?  Here's a Win32 0910 build doing the same thing...

Comment 3

17 years ago
People are seeing this bug on Mac and Linux as well.

Not sure if it is a duplicate
Assignee: mkaply → hangas
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Component: Browser-General → Themes
Ever confirmed: true
OS: OS/2 → All
QA Contact: doronr → pmac

Comment 4

17 years ago

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 52390 ***
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 17 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
(Reporter)

Comment 5

17 years ago
Closing and will track against primary bug report.
Status: RESOLVED → CLOSED
Product: Core → SeaMonkey
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.