Repost of form data does not send HTTP_REFERER

VERIFIED FIXED in mozilla1.0

Status

()

Core
HTML: Form Submission
P3
major
VERIFIED FIXED
17 years ago
17 years ago

People

(Reporter: Scott Milne, Assigned: Radha on family leave (not reading bugmail))

Tracking

Trunk
mozilla1.0
x86
Windows NT
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

17 years ago
If you repost form data from a server. The HTTP_REFERER header is not reposted 
aswell. The repost of the HTTP_REFERER works on NS4- and IE5-

This URL has an example of what is expected:

http://www.netprogs.com/cgi-bin/repost.pl

Comment 1

17 years ago
Radha, is this our bug or should it go to the form submission folks or maybe
someone else?
Assignee: don → radha
claudius, if this ends up going to Form Submission, reassign as needed...
QA Contact: sairuh → claudius

Comment 3

17 years ago
Seeing this on Mac OS 9.0.4 as well.  Build 2000100208-M18.
Confirming based on two sightings. -> Form Submission, initially.

Gerv
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Component: XP Apps → Form Submission
Ever confirmed: true

Comment 5

17 years ago
This is not just a form problem. Any reload of the page fails to send the
http_referer information of that page. This causes problems for applications
that restrict access based on the referer information.

Updated

17 years ago
Blocks: 61660

Comment 6

17 years ago
Yup, this is causing us some nasty problems with our application security
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Target Milestone: --- → mozilla1.0

Comment 7

17 years ago
i checked the testcase and everything worked fine...
...i think this is fixed in build id 2001032408 on windows isn't it?
other platforms?
FreeBSD 4.1 20010323xx

I tried this and a reload does NOT pass the referrer; in fact, it doesn't repost
the data at all - it displays the form again.

NOTE (this may be relevant): I'm using memory cache only; disk cache is totally
disabled.

Mozilla still has lots of problems with form data, results of posts, etc.

Comment 9

17 years ago
Randell,
did you use the trunk or the latest 0.8.1 build?
the trunk reposts the data... the 0.8.1 doesn't and you
see the form again (on 0.8.1 builds)
would be interested in knowing if the trunk build on bsd is
misbehaving too.
Trunk:

>FreeBSD 4.1 20010323xx

Pulled on Friday I believe.
I checked in a fix for this on friday.  Can someone try  it out? Thanks, 
Rechecked with fresh pull today (3/26).  Seems to work fine now.  I recommend
closing as fixed.
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 17 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
This was fixed last friday

Comment 14

17 years ago
VERIFIED Fixed with 2001032708 builds.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.