Open Bug 550686 Opened 10 years ago Updated 7 years ago

Page Info -> Media does not display the "animated" status & frame count in the "Type" field, for background images

Categories

(Firefox :: Page Info Window, defect)

defect
Not set

Tracking

()

People

(Reporter: andreasjunghw, Unassigned)

References

Details

Attachments

(4 files)

User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.3a3pre) Gecko/20100304 Minefield/3.7a3pre
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.3a3pre) Gecko/20100304 Minefield/3.7a3pre

The frame count is only displayed for regular images.
It is not displayed for background images.

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open the testcase
2. Tools -> Page Info -> Media
Actual Results:  
The frame count is only shown for the image, but not for the background image.

Expected Results:  
The frame count should be shown for both.
See Also: → 493484
Attached file testcase
I see the same thing on Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; WOW64; en-US; rv:1.9.3a5pre) Gecko/20100601 Minefield/3.7a5pre (.NET CLR 3.5.30729) ID:20100601040444
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
Is this bug still valid?

Even for regular images (<img> element) the frame count is not shown anymore.
(When was it removed? Was this intentional?)

I can neither find a bug to add this information back again nor the bug in which it was removed...
Attached file Updated Test Case
> Is this bug still valid?
Yes.

> Even for regular images (<img> element) the frame count is not shown anymore.
> (When was it removed? Was this intentional?)
The image url in the original test case is now 404.

Bug can be seen in this updated URL.
Hmm.

http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/e21922aa5d9a
http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/818c6feeb5e9
http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/a4303a416630

Bug 426029 (Media preview displays broken images for images with data url) excluded background images. No idea why.
> > Even for regular images (<img> element) the frame count is not shown anymore.
> > (When was it removed? Was this intentional?)
> The image url in the original test case is now 404.

Yes, I know but...

> Bug can be seen in this updated URL.

...at least for me (on WinXP) the frame count is not shown for the background image, but it also is _NOT_ shown for the regular image.
Attached image Firefox 3.6.11
In Firefox 3.6.11 the frame count is still shown for the regular image.

(And in 3.7a3pre, when I reported this bug, obviously as well, else I wouldn't have reported this bug...)
Attached image Firefox 4.0.1
But in Firefox 4.0.1 the frame count for regular images is missing.
CC Dão in case he has some ideas.
> What are these? Regression ranges?
No just looking at Hg blame around the code that counts frames.
Regression window for _NOT_ shown for the regular image:
Works;
http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/6281bc7f1bbf
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:2.0b4pre) Gecko/20100813 Minefield/4.0b4pre ID:20100813205257
Fails:
http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/17f4064c1d23
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:2.0b4pre) Gecko/20100813 Minefield/4.0b4pre ID:20100813230431
Pushlog:
http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/pushloghtml?fromchange=6281bc7f1bbf&tochange=17f4064c1d23

Suspecred: Bug 584841
Blocks: 584841
(In reply to Alice0775 White from comment #12)
> Regression window for _NOT_ shown for the regular image:
> Works;
> http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/6281bc7f1bbf
> Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:2.0b4pre) Gecko/20100813
> Minefield/4.0b4pre ID:20100813205257

I'm confused -- this bug was filed on 2010-03-06 (date on Comment 0), but the bug didn't appear until 5 months later?
...or is that regression range for a slightly different bug? (for comment 8?)

It seems like it'd be best to file a new bug on comment 8 & beyond, and leave this bug to track the original issue, to avoid confusion/mixup like comment 13.
(In reply to Daniel Holbert [:dholbert] from comment #14)
> ...or is that regression range for a slightly different bug? (for comment 8?)
> 
> It seems like it'd be best to file a new bug on comment 8 & beyond, and
> leave this bug to track the original issue, to avoid confusion/mixup like
> comment 13.

filed Bug 713889
No longer blocks: 584841
Status: NEW → UNCONFIRMED
Ever confirmed: false
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
oops sorry
Status: NEW → UNCONFIRMED
Ever confirmed: false
I think this bug's status should have stayed NEW.
(The original issue was confirmed in comment 2)
(In reply to Andreas Jung from comment #17)
> I think this bug's status should have stayed NEW.
> (The original issue was confirmed in comment 2)

Sorry
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
As described in bug 713889 comment 1, images' "numFrames" property is no longer exposed to JS (and it technically lived in an unstable "imagelib-private" section of imgIContainer.idl back when it was available).

That change didn't cause this bug (it happened 5 months after this bug was filed, as I noted in comment 13), but it means that -- depending on how we fix bug 713889 -- we can't restore the frame-count anymore.

We could, however, restore the "Type" field to display "GIF (animated)" at least, instead of "Background" (which is what I get in both a Firefox 3.6 build and a Nightly build, with an animated background image).
Summary: Page Info -> Media does not display the frame count for background images → Page Info -> Media does not display the image type / frame count for background images
(In reply to Daniel Holbert [:dholbert] from comment #19)
> We could, however, restore the "Type" field to display "GIF (animated)" at
> least, instead of "Background" (which is what I get in both a Firefox 3.6
> build and a Nightly build, with an animated background image).

Actually, it looks like the "Background" type is quite intentionally substituted for the actual image type, in pageinfo.js (using the "mediaBGImg" string). Maybe we want to keep that, but still report animated status, e.g. "Background (animated)".  Assuming we don't end up re-exposing numFrames from imagelib, that strikes me as the best resolution to this bug.

That would depend on bug 713889 being resolved first, though, because that's where we'd replace the string "(animated, %S frames)" with "(animated)"
OS: Windows XP → All
Hardware: x86 → All
Summary: Page Info -> Media does not display the image type / frame count for background images → Page Info -> Media does not display the "animated" status & frame count in the "Type" field, for background images
Version: unspecified → Trunk
This Issue (Comment 0) isn't a Regression, thus removing Keywords.
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.