If you think a bug might affect users in the 57 release, please set the correct tracking and status flags for Release Management.

M18 bug list does not stop loading

VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 53956

Status

()

Core
Networking: HTTP
P3
normal
VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 53956
17 years ago
15 years ago

People

(Reporter: Oliver Klee, Assigned: Gagan)

Tracking

Trunk
x86
Windows NT
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Reporter)

Description

17 years ago
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; WinNT4.0; en-US; m18) Gecko/20001006
BuildID:    2000100604

The M18 bug list as linked from http://www.mozilla.org/projects/seamonkey/ does
not stop loading, although everything seems to be there (text, footer, header picture).			

Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1. Navigate to URL.

Actual Results:  The throbber is still animating, indicating that something
still is not loaded yet.

Expected Results:  After the page being fully loaded, the throbber should stop
animating.

The same problem occurs on some of the Bugzilla login screens. But I don't know
if this is the same bug.
(Reporter)

Comment 1

17 years ago
Sorry for spam ... testing if this error occurs on changing a bug.
(Reporter)

Comment 2

17 years ago
Sorry for spam again ... testing if this error occurs on new login for changing
a bug.
(Reporter)

Comment 3

17 years ago
OK, this sometimes happens when posting a new bug with
http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/post_bug.cgi as well: The page seems to be
completely loaded, but the throbber still is animating. This is not reproducible
reliably, though. Just every now and then.

Comment 4

17 years ago
This is a dupe of bug 39310.

Comment 5

17 years ago

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 39310 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 17 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE

Comment 6

17 years ago
This is a much more recent bug than 39310. It's a dup of 53956.

Comment 7

15 years ago
REOPEN:
Duping to a tracker bug is not very useful, because it doesn't show up in the
dependency tree, and nobody owns or qa's the bug.

Status: RESOLVED → UNCONFIRMED
Resolution: DUPLICATE → ---

Comment 8

15 years ago
-> HTTP.
RESOLVED/dupe to a real bug.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 53956 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 17 years ago15 years ago
Component: Networking → Networking: HTTP
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE

Comment 9

15 years ago
Verified dupe.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
QA Contact: tever → junruh
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.