Closed Bug 652831 Opened 12 years ago Closed 11 years ago

Drop down menu flickers on Bugzilla on text fields.

Categories

(Firefox for Android Graveyard :: General, defect, P2)

ARM
Android
defect

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED WORKSFORME

People

(Reporter: andreea.pod, Assigned: vingtetun)

Details

Attachments

(1 file)

Mozilla /5.0 (Android;Linux armv7l;rv:6.0a1) Gecko/20110426 Firefox/6.0a1 Fennec/6.0a1 
Device: LG Optimus 2X (Android 2.2)

Steps to reproduce:
1. Go to advanced search on bugzilla.mozilla.org
2. Expand "Detailed Bug Information"
3. Tap on the text field next to "Comment" (not the combo box)

Expected results:
No flickering should appear

Actual results:
A drop down menu flickers. For better understanding see video: http://www.youtube.com/user/qaioana#p/a/u/0/7j-u7j7dYug.
I can reproduce on a Nexus One

Mozilla /5.0 (Android;Linux armv7l;rv:6.0a1) Gecko/20110426 Firefox/6.0a1
Fennec/6.0a1
tracking-fennec: --- → ?
Priority: -- → P2
Assignee: nobody → 21
tracking-fennec: ? → 7+
Attached image screenshot
This issue is reproducing on:
Build id : Mozilla/5.0 (Android;Linux armv7l;rv:5.0)Gecko/20110527
Firefox/5.0 Fennec/5.0
Device: LG Optimus 2X
OS: Android 2.2

I've noticed when I've browsed to http://bugzilla.mozilla.org. Tapping on username or password field the following text will flick "Enter a bug # or some search terms".

Please see the following video: http://www.youtube.com/user/qaioana#p/a/u/0/_fRfTz7SRnk
Build ID:  Mozilla/5.0 (Android; Linux armv7l; rv:5.0) Gecko/20110527 Firefox/5.0 Fennec/5.0 

Device: HTC Desire Z (Android 2.2)

I have just seen a similar behavior following the steps to reproduce:
  
1. Launch Fennec and browse to maps.google.com
2. Type in an address (such as "1981 landings dr, mountain view ca")
3. Tap on Get Directions 
  
Actual results:
String "1981 landings dr, mountain view ca" is doubled in the other input text field and flickers. See the video: http://www.youtube.com/user/qaioana#p/u/0/AzzsMJLQQJM

Expected results:
The input text field should be empty.
Is this still happening?
I see this only on beta 3 build: Mozilla /5.0 (Android;Linux armv7l;rv:6.0) Gecko/20110721 Firefox/6.0 Fennec/6.0.
On aurora and nightly is not reproducing.
Seems like it's in Fx5 and Fx6, but fixed in Fx7. I don't think we have much shot of fixing this in Fx6.

Closing as WFM
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 11 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
tracking-fennec: 7+ → ---
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.