Closed Bug 843696 Opened 7 years ago Closed 2 years ago

Opening a bad network path fails to display a navigation error

Categories

(Firefox for Metro Graveyard :: Browser, defect, P4)

x86_64
Windows 8.1
defect

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED INCOMPLETE

People

(Reporter: jimm, Unassigned)

References

Details

(Whiteboard: p=0)

STR:

1) navigate to a bad or disconnected network share

results: browser stays on the start page
expected: some sort of navigation error page

console output:

loading tab: file://///PUCK/Network%20Temp/
Error: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIWebNavigation.loadURI]"  nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)"  location: "JS frame :: chrome://global/content/bindings/browser.xml :: loadURIWithFlags :: line 156"  data: no]
Blocks: metrobacklog
Whiteboard: p=0
Priority: -- → P4
OS: Windows 8 Metro → Windows 8.1
Mass close of bugs in obsolete product https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1350354
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 2 years ago
Resolution: --- → INCOMPLETE
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.