Closed Bug 855578 Opened 8 years ago Closed 8 years ago

Change - Leaving website error message should appear modal

Categories

(Firefox for Metro Graveyard :: Browser, defect)

x86_64
Windows 8.1
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED INVALID

People

(Reporter: kjozwiak, Assigned: TimAbraldes)

References

Details

(Whiteboard: feature=change c=Tabs_app_bar u=metro_firefox_user p=0)

The popup that you receive when you attempt to leave a website that has information filled out should appear modal and not allow keyboard shortcuts and other actions to occur

Steps to reproduce the issue:

1) Open Firefox Metro
2) Go to stackoverflow.com and select a random question
3) Insert some text into the "Reply" field
4) Select the "X" on the tabs app bar
5) You will receive a message stating that you are about to leave and the information will not be saved
6) While the error message is visible, you will be able to execute keyboard shortcuts such as CTRL + T. You will also be able to touch and select links in the background

Current Behavior:

- User is allowed to use shortcuts and other actions while the error message is visible

Expected Behavior:

- Error message should appear modal and the user shouldn't be able to do anything until the error message is dismissed
Summary: leaving website error message should appear modal → Change - Leaving website error message should appear modal
it5 consideration?
Flags: needinfo?(mmucci)
Moving to Iteration #5 for consideration as a Change story.
Blocks: metrov1it5
No longer blocks: metrov1triage
Flags: needinfo?(mmucci)
Priority: -- → P1
QA Contact: jbecerra
Whiteboard: feature=change c=Tabs_app_bar u=metro_firefox_user p=0
Whiteboard: feature=change c=Tabs_app_bar u=metro_firefox_user p=0 → feature=change c=Tabs_app_bar u=metro_firefox_user p=2
Assignee: nobody → netzen
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Blocks: metrov1it6
No longer blocks: metrov1it5
Assignee: netzen → tabraldes
There are a whole bunch of issues with dialogs currently.  I've filed bug 866304 to track them, and I believe that they should all be fixed in one swoop by partially rewriting PromptService.js.  I'll mark this bug resolved since we'll track it and the others in bug 866304.  If we decide to split that bug up, we can reopen this one.
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 8 years ago
Resolution: --- → INVALID
No longer blocks: metrov1it6
Priority: P1 → --
Whiteboard: feature=change c=Tabs_app_bar u=metro_firefox_user p=2 → feature=change c=Tabs_app_bar u=metro_firefox_user p=0
OS: Windows 8 Metro → Windows 8.1
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.