Closed Bug 855686 Opened 7 years ago Closed 7 years ago

Add more logging spew for launching child processes, to help with bug 603147

Categories

(Core :: IPC, defect)

x86
Windows 7
defect
Not set

Tracking

()

RESOLVED FIXED
mozilla25
Tracking Status
firefox24 --- fixed
firefox25 --- fixed

People

(Reporter: emorley, Assigned: emorley)

References

Details

(Whiteboard: [qa-])

Attachments

(1 file, 1 obsolete file)

(So it's clearer what the processes still alive after shutdown were spawned for / by what...)
Attached patch WIP (obsolete) — Splinter Review
This gave output of the form:
{
04:04:20     INFO -  INFO | automation.py | Application ran for: 0:33:08.077000
04:04:20     INFO -  INFO | automation.py | Reading PID log: c:\users\cltbld\appdata\local\temp\tmp3icbonpidlog
04:04:20     INFO -  ==> process 624 launched child process 2980 (")
04:04:20     INFO -  ==> process 624 launched child process 3572 (")
04:04:20     INFO -  ==> process 624 launched child process 1172 (")
04:04:20     INFO -  ==> process 624 launched child process 3512 (")
04:04:20     INFO -  ==> process 624 launched child process 2664 (")
...
}
https://tbpl.mozilla.org/?tree=Try&rev=c9d5ccae9936

Not sure what I'm missing? Do I need to cast |cmdline.c_str()|, or is it actually the empty string?
(In reply to Ed Morley [:edmorley UTC+1] from comment #1)
> Not sure what I'm missing? Do I need to cast |cmdline.c_str()|, or is it
> actually the empty string?
Flags: needinfo?(ted)
You need %S there, not %s, since it's a UTF-16 string (wstring, wchar_t*).
Flags: needinfo?(ted)
Attached patch Patch v1Splinter Review
Thank you for that :-)

https://tbpl.mozilla.org/?tree=Try&rev=ad2e6205c66c
Attachment #730651 - Attachment is obsolete: true
(In reply to ben turner [:bent] from comment #5)
> Any progress here?

The previous Try run results have expired, rebased + resubmitted:
https://tbpl.mozilla.org/?tree=Try&rev=71ec65aa72f8
Example log (sadly not yet got it to fail on Try):
https://tbpl.mozilla.org/php/getParsedLog.php?id=25023330&tree=Try
{
...
10:24:59     INFO -  ==> process 3208 launched child process 1116 ("C:\slave\test\build\application\firefox\plugin-container.exe" --channel=3208.7d96e30.197057342 -greomni "C:\slave\test\build\application\firefox\omni.ja" -appomni "C:\slave\test\build\application\firefox\browser\omni.ja" -appdir "C:\slave\test\build\application\firefox\browser" - 3208 "\\.\pipe\gecko-crash-server-pipe.3208" tab)
10:24:59     INFO -  ==> process 3208 launched child process 2744 ("C:\slave\test\build\application\firefox\plugin-container.exe" --channel=3208.7d97d30.1275298728 -greomni "C:\slave\test\build\application\firefox\omni.ja" -appomni "C:\slave\test\build\application\firefox\browser\omni.ja" -appdir "C:\slave\test\build\application\firefox\browser" - 3208 "\\.\pipe\gecko-crash-server-pipe.3208" tab)
10:24:59     INFO -  ==> process 3208 launched child process 1548 ("C:\slave\test\build\application\firefox\plugin-container.exe" --channel=3208.7d96e30.503169550 -greomni "C:\slave\test\build\application\firefox\omni.ja" -appomni "C:\slave\test\build\application\firefox\browser\omni.ja" -appdir "C:\slave\test\build\application\firefox\browser" - 3208 "\\.\pipe\gecko-crash-server-pipe.3208" tab)
10:24:59     INFO -  ==> process 3208 launched child process 1604 ("C:\slave\test\build\application\firefox\plugin-container.exe" --channel=3208.edb8120.847868485 -greomni "C:\slave\test\build\application\firefox\omni.ja" -appomni "C:\slave\test\build\application\firefox\browser\omni.ja" -appdir "C:\slave\test\build\application\firefox\browser" - 3208 "\\.\pipe\gecko-crash-server-pipe.3208" tab)
...
}
Attachment #735649 - Attachment description: WIP2 → Patch v1
Attachment #735649 - Flags: review?(ted)
Attachment #735649 - Flags: review?(ted) → review+
https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/fbe4ea122205
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 7 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → mozilla25
Funny enough, this patch apparently made bug 603147 disappear. Confirmed via Try bisection and by applying the patch on top of mozilla-beta (Fx24) and retriggering like crazy.
https://tbpl.mozilla.org/?tree=Try&rev=c09dc4901ffd

Can we please uplift this for the ESR?
Comment on attachment 735649 [details] [diff] [review]
Patch v1

[Approval Request Comment]
Bug caused by (feature/regressing bug #): n/a
User impact if declined: sheriff pain for the next year on esr24
Testing completed (on m-c, etc.): been on m-c for since early July
Risk to taking this patch (and alternatives if risky): minimal, it's a trivial logging change
String or IDL/UUID changes made by this patch: none
Attachment #735649 - Flags: approval-mozilla-beta?
Attachment #735649 - Flags: approval-mozilla-beta? → approval-mozilla-beta+
Assuming no QA needed here. Please remove [qa-] from the whiteboard and add the verifyme keyword if this needs QA.
Whiteboard: [qa-]
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.