Closed Bug 899257 Opened 7 years ago Closed 6 years ago

[Buri] [Gallery] Edit picture menu blows away color

Categories

(Core :: Graphics, defect)

ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect
Not set

Tracking

()

RESOLVED WORKSFORME
blocking-b2g koi+

People

(Reporter: tchung, Assigned: pchang)

References

()

Details

(Keywords: regression, Whiteboard: MEDIA_TRIAGED, burirun3)

Attachments

(5 files)

When editing a picture taken, the true colors are removed.

See attachments of edit menu.

Logcat:
07-29 13:07:43.141: I/Gecko(5447): SharedSurface_Gralloc::Create -------
07-29 13:07:43.141: I/Gecko(5447): SharedSurface_Gralloc::Create: success -- surface 0x435d00c0, GraphicBuffer 0x4419ea80.
07-29 13:07:43.241: E/GeckoConsole(5447): [JavaScript Error: "NS_ERROR_FAILURE: Failure" {file: "app://gallery.gaiamobile.org/js/ImageEditor.js" line: 1250}]
07-29 13:07:43.261: I/Gecko(5447): SharedSurface_Gralloc::Create -------
07-29 13:07:43.261: I/Gecko(5447): SharedSurface_Gralloc::Create: success -- surface 0x43a4d300, GraphicBuffer 0x44121a80.
07-29 13:07:43.271: D/HWComposer(144): Frame rendered


Environment:
- 1.2 nightly build on 7/29/2013, Buri device
- Gaia: <project name="gaia.git" path="gaia" remote="mozillaorg" revision="ad923e915a38394497da682c3024ccc37390b52a"/>
- Gecko:  Mercurial-Information: <project name="mozilla-central" path="gecko" remote="hgmozillaorg" revision="73b69c146ca6"/> 

Repro:
1) install 1.2 nightly on buri device
2) Take a picture of something with color
3) Launch gallery > Editor
4) Verify the picture blows away original colors taken

Expected:
- retain color

Actual:
- loses color
Attached image original image - couch
Attached image Editing image - couch
Blocks: 917444
QA Contact: mozillamarcia.knous
blocking-b2g: koi? → koi+
QA Contact: mozillamarcia.knous
Blocking it, since it is a basic feature that is broken on Buri
Whiteboard: MEDIA_TRIAGED
Attached image Poppit Odd Color
Note - this is unrelated to the gallery. I'm seeing this also reproducing with the Poppit app. It's a rendering bug.
Blocks: GFXB2G1.2
Component: Gaia::Gallery → Graphics
Product: Boot2Gecko → Core
Version: unspecified → Trunk
This looks a lot like the R<->B swap issues we dealt with in the past.  Peter, any thoughts?
Flags: needinfo?(pchang)
It's a regression from v1.1,

- bug reproduces on v1.2 Buri builds starting from 6/21 (first available 1.2 Buri build)
- does not reproduce on Buri v1.1
Assignee: nobody → pchang
(In reply to Milan Sreckovic [:milan] from comment #6)
> This looks a lot like the R<->B swap issues we dealt with in the past. 
> Peter, any thoughts?

Yes, I think it is the same issue.


(In reply to Tony Chung [:tchung] from comment #0)
> Created attachment 782728 [details]
> original image - trash can
> 

> Environment:
> - 1.2 nightly build on 7/29/2013, Buri device
> - Gaia: <project name="gaia.git" path="gaia" remote="mozillaorg"
> revision="ad923e915a38394497da682c3024ccc37390b52a"/>
> - Gecko:  Mercurial-Information: <project name="mozilla-central"
> path="gecko" remote="hgmozillaorg" revision="73b69c146ca6"/> 

About the color distortion, we have the fixes on mozilla-central(gecko) but it also requires the android HAL library changes.

Tony, did you flash whole build package (include system.img) or just install new gaia/gecko?
Flags: needinfo?(pchang)
Flags: needinfo?(tchung)
(In reply to peter chang[:pchang] from comment #8)
> (In reply to Milan Sreckovic [:milan] from comment #6)
> > This looks a lot like the R<->B swap issues we dealt with in the past. 
> > Peter, any thoughts?
> 
> Yes, I think it is the same issue.
> 
> 
> (In reply to Tony Chung [:tchung] from comment #0)
> > Created attachment 782728 [details]
> > original image - trash can
> > 
> 
> > Environment:
> > - 1.2 nightly build on 7/29/2013, Buri device
> > - Gaia: <project name="gaia.git" path="gaia" remote="mozillaorg"
> > revision="ad923e915a38394497da682c3024ccc37390b52a"/>
> > - Gecko:  Mercurial-Information: <project name="mozilla-central"
> > path="gecko" remote="hgmozillaorg" revision="73b69c146ca6"/> 
> 
> About the color distortion, we have the fixes on mozilla-central(gecko) but
> it also requires the android HAL library changes.
> 
> Tony, did you flash whole build package (include system.img) or just install
> new gaia/gecko?

we spoke in person, but yes, i did partial flash only gaia and gecko, and not gonk bits.   If you're saying this is a HAL issue, then i'll wait until bug 917642 before retesting this issue.
Blocks: 917642
Flags: needinfo?(tchung)
(In reply to Tony Chung [:tchung] from comment #9)
>...
> 
> we spoke in person, but yes, i did partial flash only gaia and gecko, and
> not gonk bits.   If you're saying this is a HAL issue, then i'll wait until
> bug 917642 before retesting this issue.

This comment would suggest that this bug will not be fixed until bug 917642 is - so the blocking dependency goes the other way - this bug would depend on bug 917642, not block it.  If I misunderstood, please change it back.
No longer blocks: 917642
Depends on: 917642
(In reply to Milan Sreckovic [:milan] from comment #10)
> (In reply to Tony Chung [:tchung] from comment #9)
> >...
> > 
> > we spoke in person, but yes, i did partial flash only gaia and gecko, and
> > not gonk bits.   If you're saying this is a HAL issue, then i'll wait until
> > bug 917642 before retesting this issue.
> 
> This comment would suggest that this bug will not be fixed until bug 917642
> is - so the blocking dependency goes the other way - this bug would depend
> on bug 917642, not block it.  If I misunderstood, please change it back.

you got it.  thanks for fixing.
Peter,

Is there progress on this bug? Do we have a patch for the same?
Flags: needinfo?(pchang)
(In reply to Preeti Raghunath(:Preeti) from comment #12)
> Peter,
> 
> Is there progress on this bug? Do we have a patch for the same?

As we discussed before, this is related to test image issue because the fix requires HAL modules updates.

(In reply to Tony Chung [:tchung] from comment #9)

> we spoke in person, but yes, i did partial flash only gaia and gecko, and
> not gonk bits.   If you're saying this is a HAL issue, then i'll wait until
> bug 917642 before retesting this issue.

Tony, do you have new test result after flashing whole build? Is this still a issue for you?
Flags: needinfo?(pchang) → needinfo?(tchung)
There's one thing I'm really confused about in this bug - bug 917642 is specifically about updating helix blobs, but this bug was reproduced on a Buri device. Why is that bug related to this issue if the dependency involves Helix, but this issue was reproduced on Buri?
(In reply to Jason Smith [:jsmith] from comment #14)
> There's one thing I'm really confused about in this bug - bug 917642 is
> specifically about updating helix blobs, but this bug was reproduced on a
> Buri device. Why is that bug related to this issue if the dependency
> involves Helix, but this issue was reproduced on Buri?

Actually I'm also curious the dependency between this bug and 917642.
(In reply to peter chang[:pchang] from comment #15)
> (In reply to Jason Smith [:jsmith] from comment #14)
> > There's one thing I'm really confused about in this bug - bug 917642 is
> > specifically about updating helix blobs, but this bug was reproduced on a
> > Buri device. Why is that bug related to this issue if the dependency
> > involves Helix, but this issue was reproduced on Buri?
> 
> Actually I'm also curious the dependency between this bug and 917642.

i think i mispoken.  917642 is the helix blob, so lets confuse this one anymore.   We still have not gotten any 1.2 blobs from TCL on the Buri device, so i'm not sure how to resolve this issue.   We continue to use the latest 1.1 base images from them (thats all we have), and flashing gecko/gaia over it still poses this problem.

Peter, do you have any suggestions?  If not, we need to wait until TCL actually generates the 1.2 builds and then we can retest.
Flags: needinfo?(tchung)
(In reply to Tony Chung [:tchung] from comment #16)
> (In reply to peter chang[:pchang] from comment #15)
> > (In reply to Jason Smith [:jsmith] from comment #14)

> Peter, do you have any suggestions?  If not, we need to wait until TCL
> actually generates the 1.2 builds and then we can retest.

I can give you my local build to verify this problem but you still need to check the result of official build.
Then I suggest to close this case first and re-open if you find the same problem with 1.2 builds from TCL.
Flags: needinfo?(tchung)
(In reply to peter chang[:pchang] from comment #17)
> 
> > Peter, do you have any suggestions?  If not, we need to wait until TCL
> > actually generates the 1.2 builds and then we can retest.
> 
> I can give you my local build to verify this problem but you still need to
> check the result of official build.
> Then I suggest to close this case first and re-open if you find the same
> problem with 1.2 builds from TCL.

Hi Peter, We've engaged with TCL to put together their 1.2 images and if we get those next week, i can verify it there.  Alternately, i'll be in taipei office next week so i can stop by your desk for a local build if it's not ready by then.
Flags: needinfo?(tchung)
Duplicate of this bug: 934754
Whiteboard: MEDIA_TRIAGED → MEDIA_TRIAGED, burirun3
(In reply to Tony Chung [:tchung] from comment #18)
> (In reply to peter chang[:pchang] from comment #17)
> > 
> > > Peter, do you have any suggestions?  If not, we need to wait until TCL
> > > actually generates the 1.2 builds and then we can retest.
> > 
> > I can give you my local build to verify this problem but you still need to
> > check the result of official build.
> > Then I suggest to close this case first and re-open if you find the same
> > problem with 1.2 builds from TCL.
> 
> Hi Peter, We've engaged with TCL to put together their 1.2 images and if we
> get those next week, i can verify it there.  Alternately, i'll be in taipei
> office next week so i can stop by your desk for a local build if it's not
> ready by then.

Sounds good for me.
QA Wanted - we have a base 1.2 image with non-working wifi, but that should allow us to verify if this works now or not.
Keywords: qawanted
Buri device, using:

Gaia   35b1c6b669b7bf08126df451221113e72642abca
SourceStamp 566e850868c7
BuildID 20131112004004
Version 26.0
Base Image: 11-11-13

This issue is not present in the build I tested today using the 1.2 base image we were given. Resolving as WFM.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 6 years ago
Keywords: qawanted
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.