[B2G][Helix][wikipedia][yangshiqi]the "contact us" is error in wikipedia.

RESOLVED FIXED

Status

Tech Evangelism
Preinstalled B2G Apps
P2
normal
RESOLVED FIXED
4 years ago
4 years ago

People

(Reporter: lecky, Assigned: Brion Vibber, NeedInfo)

Tracking

(Blocks: 1 bug)

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

Attachments

(1 attachment)

(Reporter)

Description

4 years ago
Created attachment 802117 [details]
20130905141211163.png

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; aff-kingsoft-ciba; .NET4.0C; .NET4.0E)

Steps to reproduce:

【Detail Description*】:[B2G][Helix][wikipedia][yangshiqi]the "contact us" is error in wikipedia.
                         1.enter into AccuWeather
			 2.press menu right top of the screen,choose items "
【Expect Result*】:display relevant page
【Real Result*】:it display "NO such speical page" 
【Test Count*】:5
【Found Count*】:5
【Gaia commit ID*】:c0ea0a4943dc8d3751b07f5b5c5d3abe06364a14  
【Gecko commit ID*】: 170f9e477571127cd40997fa2abe262ed43f0e4d 
【Log*】:20130905141211163.png
【Network environment】:
【Resume operation】:
【Carrier】:
(Reporter)

Updated

4 years ago
Severity: normal → blocker
blocking-b2g: --- → hd?
Priority: -- → P2

Updated

4 years ago
Component: Gaia → Preinstalled B2G Apps
Product: Boot2Gecko → Tech Evangelism
Version: unspecified → Trunk

Updated

4 years ago
Blocks: 869240

Updated

4 years ago
QA Contact: adora

Updated

4 years ago
Assignee: nobody → adora
QA Contact: adora

Comment 1

4 years ago
any update of this issue?
(Reporter)

Updated

4 years ago
blocking-b2g: hd? → ---

Updated

4 years ago
Severity: blocker → normal
Status: UNCONFIRMED → ASSIGNED
Ever confirmed: true
(Assignee)

Comment 2

4 years ago
Upstream bug: https://bugzilla.wikimedia.org/show_bug.cgi?id=56354

This was relying on a feature on the mobile web site that no longer exists, needs to be replaced with an updated link. I'll try and get it fixed with some other bugs this weekend, should be live by November 5.

Comment 3

4 years ago
Reproduced this problem on Keon device v1.2

Brion, can you provide us with an updated fix date?
Assignee: adora → brion
Flags: needinfo?(brion)

Comment 4

4 years ago
I uploaded a patch that will be reviewed early this week. Users will be sent to the Market page for Wikipedia, where they can provide feedback.

Comment 5

4 years ago
Verified fix exists on a Keon Geeksphone using FFOS v1.2 and a Huawei device using FFOS v1.1

Closing bug.
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 4 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.