Closed Bug 988449 Opened 6 years ago Closed 5 years ago

alarm mini-notification stuck over notification tray until restart phone

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::Clock, defect)

ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect
Not set

Tracking

(tracking-b2g:backlog)

RESOLVED WORKSFORME
tracking-b2g backlog

People

(Reporter: dietrich, Unassigned)

References

Details

+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #847961 +++

I saw this again, with slight different results. Filing a new bug because that's what jsmith said to do in bug 847961.

Master (1.5), Nexus 4, built 3/24.

The alarm went off, but no sound, no vibration, alarm banner is permastuck, and alarm screen buttons are broken.

STR:

1. Set alarm for the morning, with a sound chosen.
2. Wake up
3. See that the alarm has gone off, but no sound and no vibration.
4. Try to close alarm screen - neither button does anything
5. Open notification try -> settings -> home to get back to homescreen
6. Try to close the alarm banner - just brings up alarm screen

There was nothing in logcat that looked related, when I was interacting with the alarm UI (banner and alarm screen).

Had to reboot the phone to get back to normal.
This sounds very similar to my experience from bug 977999 comment 8.
can we get triage to look at this?  rebooting is no good.
blocking-b2g: --- → 1.4?
QA wanted to do:

1. Check if this happens on the latest 1.4 on a production device
2. Check if this is a regression
Keywords: qawanted
I was NOT able to reproduce this at all.
I tried with today's 1.4, 1.3, and 2.0 builds. Alarm correctly started with selected sound and vibration, and reacted correctly with Stop or Snooze button.
3 attempts were tried with each build.


Device: Buri v1.3 MOZ
BuildID: 20140417004003
Gaia: 11d027ec28d8e8f09c76b35661222499e124abc8
Gecko: 69851ef3849c
Version: 28.0
Firmware Version: v1.2-device.cfg

Device: Buri 1.4 MOZ
BuildID: 20140417000204
Gaia: 00a9d55a3e7463cecfb5dde185c0ee1f4c4d9e54
Gecko: d3d40652aaa2
Version: 30.0a2
Firmware Version: v1.2-device.cfg

Device: Buri 2.0 MOZ
BuildID: 20140417040206
Gaia: dadf0e60a6421f5b57ee9fc536c6617212805c19
Gecko: c55dfb01a027
Version: 31.0a1
Firmware Version: v1.2-device.cfg
Keywords: qawanted
Not reproducible on production builds, so not blocking.
blocking-b2g: 1.4? → backlog
Not reproducible per Comment 5, and we haven't heard any more recent complaints; closing.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 5 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
blocking-b2g: backlog → ---
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.