Closed Bug 990314 Opened 7 years ago Closed 7 years ago

Galaxy S4 keyboard appends to current url instead of replacing it

Categories

(Firefox for Android :: Keyboards and IME, defect)

ARM
Android
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

()

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 994472
Tracking Status
firefox28 --- affected
firefox29 --- affected
firefox30 --- affected
firefox31 --- affected
fennec + ---

People

(Reporter: kbrosnan, Assigned: jchen)

References

Details

Attachments

(1 file)

Using the keyboard included with the Galaxy S4 Android 4.4.2 results in typing where the autocomplete matches and the current url end up with your typing appending to the string instead of overwriting it. This makes the address bar more or less unusable on this phone.

Work around is to install the Google Keyboard and use that https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.google.android.inputmethod.latin
A bit of this reminds me of bug 986679.
Except that this happens even when Gecko is up and running. Does anyone have a S4 running Samsung's  Android 4.3 ROM?
Assignee: nobody → nchen
tracking-fennec: ? → +
Can you get the keyboard's name and version? Is it only available on the S4?
Flags: needinfo?(kbrosnan)
Samsung Keyboard 4.0 only available to recent Samsung devices (s4/note3) to the best of my knowledge.
Flags: needinfo?(kbrosnan)
(In reply to Aaron Train [:aaronmt] from comment #2)
> A bit of this reminds me of bug 986679.

It's the same issue. The gecko not being ready has in fact nothing to do with it (it's an Adblock plus bug). I thought wrongly so at the beginning.
This phone does not have ABP installed.
(In reply to Kevin Brosnan [:kbrosnan] from comment #7)
> This phone does not have ABP installed.

I was referring to a thing I noticed in the other bug and I thought was related, but it's not the case.
Duplicate of this bug: 986679
Can you try this build (app name "Fennec nchen"), reproduce the bug, and attach the adb logcat? Thanks.

http://people.mozilla.org/~nchen/builds/bug990314-fennec-31.0a1.apk
Flags: needinfo?(kbrosnan)
Flags: needinfo?(ge3k0s)
I'm sorry but I can't right now. If I find the time I'll look at this in a few days.
Flags: needinfo?(ge3k0s)
In response to Kevin's comment #5,

I'm think this occurs with the N7100 as well. My Note 2 is getting repaired so I'll give this bug a comment once I know for sure.
Placed a comment in the log *** Start typing moz here *** to make it easier to read.
Flags: needinfo?(kbrosnan)
The build in bug 994472 comment 8 might fix this bug.
Yes, bug 994472 resolves the issue.
Depends on: 994472
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 7 years ago
No longer depends on: 994472
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 994472
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.