file: checkloadURI in VMS

VERIFIED WORKSFORME

Status

()

Core
Networking: File
VERIFIED WORKSFORME
16 years ago
3 years ago

People

(Reporter: vance, Assigned: benc)

Tracking

({helpwanted})

Trunk
DEC
OpenVMS
helpwanted
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Whiteboard: DEC/OpenVMS help needed here, URL)

(Reporter)

Description

16 years ago
I can put in a file URL, e.g. file:///sys$help/dfu027a.html, into the
location bar and be taken to it fine.  However, if a file link were in
an html page, clicking it does nothing other than to flash the text in
the link color.

Also, the next time when you try to enter a file: url, the location
bar will show you the last ones you've typed in a list below the
location bar.  When you move the cursor over to click it, the name
disappears and a click will put "null" into the location bar.

I don't know if this is platform dependent (I doubt it).
This is a dupe of bug 84128 by way of bug 90902.

Also, see the other dupes on that page which are very similar to your report.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 84128 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
(Assignee)

Comment 2

16 years ago
VERIFIED:
same problem.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Component: Browser-General → Networking: File
(Assignee)

Comment 3

16 years ago
REOPEN:
I'd like to have the second problem clarified.

Can you give a set of steps for the second problem.
Status: VERIFIED → UNCONFIRMED
Resolution: DUPLICATE → ---
(Assignee)

Comment 4

16 years ago
updating assignment & qa.
Assignee: asa → dougt
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
Keywords: helpwanted, qawanted
QA Contact: doronr → benc
Whiteboard: DEC/OpenVMS help needed here

Comment 5

16 years ago
ben, if you reopen a bug for your own info, please reassign.
Assignee: dougt → benc
(Assignee)

Comment 6

16 years ago
Whats the difference between that and creating a new bug with the unconfirmed
problem?

Comment 7

16 years ago
Mr Vance, is the second problem still an issue with more recent builds?

Comment 8

16 years ago
With 0.9.7 both problems still exist.  The first one has been 
explained as a policy issue.  I still think this shoudl be allowed.

However, I'm also still getting some weirdness with the second problem.
These are the steps I did.

1) Went to a file:// url
2) Clicked to another file:// url inside the first page
3) Went up to the location window
4) Typed "file", the drop down window shows the two file URLs in it
5) move the cursor over the first item in the list, it highlights
6) move the cursor to the second item in the list, the list flashes,
   the second item becomes the first, the first one is gone
7) clicking both the single listed item, and the blank space where
   the second one was puts the second item into the location bar

   This is different than before where clicking on the blank space 
   put a "null" in the bar.
(Assignee)

Comment 9

16 years ago
The second description is a real problem that has not been reported elsewhere. 
Lets move the description to a new bug, and get this restarted. I don't know if 
this is a problem with the location bar's history feature or something else. 
This bug has two problems and is hoplessly adrift (QA person assigned the bug?!)

Vance, can you report your new info into a fresh bug? You can mark this 
RESOLVED/DUPLICATE again too...
Summary: File URL problems (links not followed, location bar strangeness) → file: checkloadURI in VMS

Comment 10

16 years ago
Vance, I can not reproduce this problem with 0.9.7 on OpenVMS. Can you create a 
new test profile (start Mozilla with -ProfileManager)and try to reproduce with 
that?

Comment 11

16 years ago
Vance, were you able to try this with a new profile?

Comment 12

16 years ago
I can not reproduce this problem at all and am therefore closing the report.
Vance, if you are still seeing this problem (with a clean profile) please re-open.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago16 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
(Assignee)

Comment 13

16 years ago
VERIFIED: (rc1 cleanup)
no update from reporter.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Keywords: qawanted
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.