Closed Bug 10079 Opened 21 years ago Closed 21 years ago

Painting glitches on Yahoo mail

Categories

(Core :: Layout, defect, P3)

x86
Linux
defect

Tracking

()

VERIFIED WORKSFORME

People

(Reporter: jim_nance, Assigned: dcone)

Details

(Whiteboard: [testcase])

Attachments

(1 file)

When I try to read the html pages produced by the mail.yahoo.com
mail service, they render with strange grey boxes.  If I
look at the same pages with NS 4.61, they look fine.  I have
attached a sample page to this report
Component: HTML Dialogs → Layout
Summary: page renders poorly → Painting glitches on Yahoo mail
Whiteboard: [testcase]
This is probably related to some of the recent painting changes...

Marking [testcase], updating summary, and changing component to Layout, as
the "HTML Dialogs" component is for "bugs in dialog windows and alert windows."
Assignee: davidm → troy
reassign to layout.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 21 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 8489 ***
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
The bug of which this is a duplciate was apparently fixed in the July 14 builds.
Please verify that this is the case and reopen the other bug if it isn't...
thanks.
Status: VERIFIED → REOPENED
My testcase still fails with a July 19 build.  It was suggested that
this was a duplicate of 8489, and that I should reopen that bug if my
testcase still failed.  However, I feel it is more likely that 8489 has
been fixed and that this is a different problem.
Assignee: troy → dcone
Status: REOPENED → NEW
Don, this is the same problem. I don't know why the original bug was marked as
FIXED, because I still saw problems on http://www.espn.com (for example)
Resolution: DUPLICATE → ---
Clearing Duplicate resolution due to Reopen.
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Target Milestone: M13
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 21 years ago21 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
The background problems are gone, the only rendering part that is not working is
reported as bug 14030.  Marking this as a duplicate of that bug now.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 14030 ***
Is that the right bug number?
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Closed: 21 years ago21 years ago
Resolution: DUPLICATE → WORKSFORME
Something tells me no, that isn't the right bug number. In any case, the
attached test case works just fine in the 1999121408 build under Windows NT, and
the 1999121508 build under Linux. I'm going to go ahead and resolve this one as
WFM ('mystery fix') instead.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.