Closed Bug 1010993 Opened 7 years ago Closed 7 years ago

On a 1.4 flame build logcat is continuously spammed with "connect failed with error 2 (No such file or directory)"

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: GonkIntegration, defect)

ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

(blocking-b2g:1.4+, b2g-v1.4 fixed, b2g-v2.0 unaffected)

RESOLVED FIXED
2.0 S3 (6june)
blocking-b2g 1.4+
Tracking Status
b2g-v1.4 --- fixed
b2g-v2.0 --- unaffected

People

(Reporter: kats, Assigned: vliu)

References

Details

Attachments

(3 files)

Attached file Backtrace
I built a local Flame build with the latest 1.4 code and when I run adb logcat it's just continuously spewing the following output:

I/I/O     ( 1067): connect failed with error 2 (No such file or directory)

I attached gdb and it appears to be coming from UnixSocketWatcher.cpp; see attached backtrace.
OS: Linux → Gonk (Firefox OS)
Hardware: x86_64 → ARM
This is the backtrace from where the task is getting scheduled.
And this is where the task in attachment 8423148 [details] is coming from. Basically there are two tasks that keep running each other forever in an infinite loop.
Core::IPC may be a more appropriate component.
Component: General → IPC
Product: Firefox OS → Core
Version: unspecified → 30 Branch
I think it is gonk integration problem. It seems dup Bug 1008000 or Bug 1001327.

I locally applied Bug 1001327 to v1.4 flame and flashed by "./flash.sh". then I did not saw the log.
Component: IPC → GonkIntegration
Product: Core → Firefox OS
Version: 30 Branch → unspecified
If you push nfcd to /system/bin then it stops spamming.

So we either need to add nfcd to the build, or we need to have b2g not try to connect to nfcd
No longer depends on: 1001327
Dimi, lets disable NFC in Gecko instead of Gonk for 1.4.
Assignee: nobody → dlee
Blocks: 1008000, 1014485
blocking-b2g: --- → 1.4+
Component: GonkIntegration → NFC
As discussed in bug 1014485. This issue will be fixed by gonk by adding branch for flame device
Assignee: dlee → nobody
Hi Vincent, It seems that you are working on this bug. If not, please reassign it.
Assignee: nobody → vliu
Component: NFC → GonkIntegration
sitting idle for 2wks now.  what's going on?
Thomas Tsai, looks like Vincent is on PTO. Can you help to provide some updates, or should we ask someone else to work on this? This bug has no any update for almost one month. Thank you!
Flags: needinfo?(ttsai)
Since the patch of bug 1014485 has landed, this bug can also be closed. Sorry for late response for this bug.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 7 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → 2.0 S3 (6june)
Flags: needinfo?(ttsai)
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.