Closed Bug 105145 Opened 20 years ago Closed 18 years ago

Repeated ASCI character 0 repeated many times is shown

Categories

(Core Graveyard :: GFX, defect, P4)

x86
All

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 205387
Future

People

(Reporter: kryptolus, Assigned: smontagu)

References

Details

(Keywords: intl)

Attachments

(1 file)

I came across a site where there was a table that spanned many pages horizontally.
I narrowed down the problem to one line.
It was a null character repeated 6732 times. Mozilla extended the table to fit
all  of it. The characters were shown as spaces. (Linux)
On Windows, the same thing occured except it was displayed as a series of a
symbol from a language.

When IE opens this page, it ignores those characters.
What's the right behaviour?
Simple test case coming up.
(This bug is probably in the wrong component)
Attached file simple test case
I can see the problem on 10-16-0.9.4.  I do not think this is international problem.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
->table team
Assignee: yokoyama → karnaze
Component: Internationalization → HTMLTables
QA Contact: teruko → amar
Temporarily moving to future until a milestone can be assigned. 
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Target Milestone: --- → Future
This is really wierd, I cant even copy and paste those 'symbols' from the view 
source panel.  I don't really see how this is a table issue at all.  There is 
'something' there, so the table should behave this way. Maybe IE does something 
to exclude 'garbage' characters.  In anycase, I would think this would be 
something to do long before it reaches the content model.

anyone else?
mass reassign to default owner
Assignee: karnaze → table
Status: ASSIGNED → NEW
QA Contact: amar → madhur
Target Milestone: Future → ---
Priority: -- → P4
Target Milestone: --- → Future
Yeah, this is so totally intl it's not even funny.  I'm tempted to just wontfix
this, but I'd like to hear what jshin and simon think.
Assignee: table → smontagu
Component: Layout: Tables → Internationalization
QA Contact: madhur → amyy
*** Bug 104638 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
This was already fixed on Windows by the patch for bug 205387.  We need to port
GFX:Win patch to other GFX ports. 

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 205387 ***
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 18 years ago
Component: Internationalization → GFX
Keywords: intl
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.