Closed Bug 1063407 Opened 8 years ago Closed 8 years ago

There is no ussd result shows when make a ussd request from STK.

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::Dialer, defect)

ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect
Not set
critical

Tracking

(b2g-v1.4 affected, b2g-v2.0 affected, b2g-v2.0M affected, b2g-v2.1 ?, b2g-v2.2 ?)

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1034279
Tracking Status
b2g-v1.4 --- affected
b2g-v2.0 --- affected
b2g-v2.0M --- affected
b2g-v2.1 --- ?
b2g-v2.2 --- ?

People

(Reporter: wei.gao, Unassigned)

Details

(Whiteboard: [sprd 348180])

OS version
---------------------------------------------
FireFoxOS v1.4

Reproduce steps:
---------------------------------------------
Make a ussd request from STK.

Expected result:
---------------------------------------------
Show ussd result.

Actual result:
---------------------------------------------
there is neither ussd page nor ussd notification shows.

Probability:
---------------------------------------------
Always Recurrence
[Blocking Requested - why for this release]:

I think that is because "sessionEnded" flag, After clicking STK menu to send *121#, a ussd menu comes whose "sessionEnded" flag is false. So there is no ussd notification.
https://github.com/mozilla-b2g/gaia/blob/v1.4/apps/communications/dialer/js/dialer.js#L299

Dear Gabriele
Could you help to check this issue?
I think this will occur on all product, v2.0 master and so on.
blocking-b2g: --- → 1.4?
Flags: needinfo?(gsvelto)
Whiteboard: [sprd 348180]
Yes, this affects all branches starting with v1.4 though I don't think we're taking any more patches for that branch. We'll fix this on master and uplift where possible and for the other branches it will be up to the vendors to pick up the patches on their own trees. We'll make sure those apply cleanly to the old branches too.

Rik, this is a scenario we hadn't considered at all: the message is not unsollicited because it was started from the settings app but appears so. Wei Gao suggested to explicitly launch the dialer in MmiManager.handleMMIReceived(), I think this should work but I can't wrap my head around all the corner cases, do you think any downsides in that? Or maybe this is something that was fixed in bug 1034279?
Flags: needinfo?(gsvelto) → needinfo?(anthony)
So we had a little discussion on IRC and it's likely that the fix for bug 1034279 also fixes that. Can you test it?
Flags: needinfo?(anthony) → needinfo?(wei.gao)
Adjusting flags to reflect the fact that we think bug 1034279 should have fixed this.
(In reply to Gabriele Svelto [:gsvelto] from comment #3)
> So we had a little discussion on IRC and it's likely that the fix for bug
> 1034279 also fixes that. Can you test it?

Yes, great, I have tested it locally on dolphin v1.4, it can work fine.

But there is something interesting I have to mention after I close the ussd page.
When I close the ussd page sent request from STK, the dialer panel appears, but I doesn't open dialer. Besides that, I have to click home button and launch settings app again to show STK manually.
So I think another two things should be paid attention:
1) After I close the ussd page, dialer panel should not disapper.
2) settings app should show again after all I am interacting with settings app.

Dear Gabriele
How do you think about this?
Thanks a lot.
Flags: needinfo?(wei.gao) → needinfo?(gsvelto)
BTW, can the PR made from bug 1034279 be landed on v1.4 branch?
Thanks.
(In reply to Wei Gao (Spreadtrum) from comment #5)
> 1) After I close the ussd page, dialer panel should not disapper.
> 2) settings app should show again after all I am interacting with settings
> app.

Yes, this is a known issue we have but for now there's no easy way around it. I think we should have a bug somewhere about this, I'll have a look. In the meantime let's move the discussion on landing directly on bug 1034279.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 8 years ago
Flags: needinfo?(gsvelto)
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
(In reply to Gabriele Svelto [:gsvelto] from comment #7)> 
> *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1034279 ***

Thank Gabriele for your kindly help, the patch has been landed on v1.4 and 2.0.
Thanks again.
removing the nomination as the duplicate on is fixed.
blocking-b2g: 1.4? → ---
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.