Closed Bug 1064148 Opened 5 years ago Closed 5 years ago

[RTL] Notifications "Open" button misplaced

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::System::Lockscreen, defect, P1)

All
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect

Tracking

(feature-b2g:2.2+, ux-b2g:2.2, b2g-v2.2 verified, b2g-master verified)

VERIFIED FIXED
2.2 S6 (20feb)
feature-b2g 2.2+
ux-b2g 2.2
Tracking Status
b2g-v2.2 --- verified
b2g-master --- verified

People

(Reporter: nefzaoui, Assigned: nefzaoui)

References

Details

(Whiteboard: [systemsfe])

Attachments

(2 files)

Seen on v2.2
Blocks: gaia-rtl
OS: Linux → Gonk (Firefox OS)
Hardware: x86 → All
Blocks: system-rtl
No longer blocks: gaia-rtl
ux-b2g: --- → 2.2
feature-b2g: --- → 2.2+
Whiteboard: [systemsfe]
Blocks: notifications-rtl
No longer blocks: system-rtl
Assignee: nobody → nefzaoui.ahmed
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
feature-b2g: 2.2+ → ---
Assignee: nefzaoui.ahmed → nefzaoui
This is a common use-case so we should fix this for 2.2 RTL support
blocking-b2g: --- → 2.2+
Whiteboard: [systemsfe]
Priority: -- → P1
Depends on: 1058799
RTL update: marking required bugs as feature-b2g:2.2+ (and removing blocking flags)
blocking-b2g: 2.2+ → ---
feature-b2g: --- → 2.2+
Ahmed, will the patch from bug 1058799 fix this one too? When I tested that patch it seemed like it did.
Flags: needinfo?(nefzaoui)
It was added there by mistake, nope, actually this one depends on bug 1058799 for a tester to be able to view the correct UI.
Flags: needinfo?(nefzaoui)
(In reply to Ahmed Nefzaoui [:Nefzaoui] from comment #5)
> It was added there by mistake, nope, actually this one depends on bug
> 1058799 for a tester to be able to view the correct UI.

Which is why I haven't requested review here yet, waiting for 1058799 to land otherwise we'll see bugs being filed again about this issue, while the reason it would look broken to who files them is that the main patch that sets the correct DIRs and refreshes notifications upon language change would have not been landed yet :)
Test case has been added in moztrap:15381
Flags: in-moztrap+
Whiteboard: [systemsfe]
Duplicate of this bug: 1116630
Target Milestone: --- → 2.2 S6 (20feb)
Attachment #8549783 - Flags: review?(mhenretty)
Comment on attachment 8549783 [details] [review]
[PullReq] anefzaoui:bug-1064148-1 to mozilla-b2g:master

Patch works great! But we do have a small lint error. Let's fix that and I think it should be good to go!
Attachment #8549783 - Flags: review?(mhenretty)
Comment on attachment 8549783 [details] [review]
[PullReq] anefzaoui:bug-1064148-1 to mozilla-b2g:master

Fixed it!
Thanks!
Attachment #8549783 - Flags: review?(mhenretty)
Comment on attachment 8549783 [details] [review]
[PullReq] anefzaoui:bug-1064148-1 to mozilla-b2g:master

Simply marvelous.
Attachment #8549783 - Flags: review?(mhenretty) → review+
Thank you!
Keywords: checkin-needed
Autolander could not locate a review from a user within the suggested reviewer list. Either the patch author or the reviewer should be in the suggested reviewer list.
Comment on attachment 8549783 [details] [review]
[PullReq] anefzaoui:bug-1064148-1 to mozilla-b2g:master

Sorry Ahmed, I was waiting for a green run in try before flagging a system peer. I should have let you know. In any case, looks like we got one now:
https://treeherder.mozilla.org/#/jobs?repo=gaia-try&revision=8173a778a911

Alive, super-review?
Attachment #8549783 - Flags: review?(alive)
Comment on attachment 8549783 [details] [review]
[PullReq] anefzaoui:bug-1064148-1 to mozilla-b2g:master

Ah Alive is on Chinese New Year. Etienne, will you put the stamp on this?
Attachment #8549783 - Flags: review?(alive) → review?(etienne)
Comment on attachment 8549783 [details] [review]
[PullReq] anefzaoui:bug-1064148-1 to mozilla-b2g:master

Perfect! Thanks!
Attachment #8549783 - Flags: review?(etienne) → review+
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 5 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Comment on attachment 8549783 [details] [review]
[PullReq] anefzaoui:bug-1064148-1 to mozilla-b2g:master

[Approval Request Comment]
[Bug caused by] (feature/regressing bug #): LAck of RTL implementation
[User impact] if declined: attachment 8485596 [details]
[Testing completed]: Yes
[Risk to taking this patch] (and alternatives if risky): low risk, RTL-related CSS changes
[String changes made]: none
Attachment #8549783 - Flags: approval-gaia-v2.2?
Attachment #8549783 - Flags: approval-gaia-v2.2? → approval-gaia-v2.2+
This issue is verified fixed on the latest Nightly  Flame KK 3.0 and 2.2 builds.

Actual Results: Notifications do not have overlapping text and icons even when swapping back and forth between LTR and RTL.

Environmental Variables:
Device: Flame 3.0 KK (Full Flash) (319 MB)
BuildID: 20150223010224
Gaia: a6881205deae450757a8d1e1ed65e5e5be0ec633
Gecko: 86d2bb8bb1c9
Gonk: e7c90613521145db090dd24147afd5ceb5703190
Version: 38.0a1 (3.0) 
Firmware Version: v18D-1
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:38.0) Gecko/38.0 Firefox/38.0

Environmental Variables:
Device: Flame 2.2 KK (Full Flash) (319 MB)
BuildID: 20150223002503
Gaia: 389542b71c89253c0d176d3b0bfb54e275c19bf1
Gecko: 9fd3441c8983
Gonk: e7c90613521145db090dd24147afd5ceb5703190
Version: 37.0a2 (2.2) 
Firmware Version: v18D-1
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:37.0) Gecko/37.0 Firefox/37.0
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
QA Whiteboard: [QAnalyst-Triage?]
Flags: needinfo?(ktucker)
QA Whiteboard: [QAnalyst-Triage?] → [QAnalyst-Triage+]
Flags: needinfo?(ktucker)
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.