Closed Bug 1137715 Opened 5 years ago Closed 5 years ago

[Browser][RTL] The URL bar should always be in LTR

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::System::Browser Chrome, defect, P1)

x86_64
Linux
defect

Tracking

(blocking-b2g:2.2+, b2g-v2.2 verified, b2g-master verified)

VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 1137021
2.2 S7 (6mar)
blocking-b2g 2.2+
Tracking Status
b2g-v2.2 --- verified
b2g-master --- verified

People

(Reporter: julienw, Assigned: gmarty)

References

Details

(Whiteboard: [systemsfe])

Attachments

(2 files)

STR:
1. set the phone to Mirrored English.
2. launch the browser
3. enter a URL (for example: everlong.org/mozilla/)

=> Look that when we enter "." or "/" it appears at the left end until we type another character.

The fix should be easy: force "dir=ltr" on the URL bar.
blocking-b2g: 2.2? → 2.2+
Priority: -- → P1
Test case has been added in moztrap:
https://moztrap.mozilla.org/manage/case/15965/
Flags: in-moztrap+
Whiteboard: [systemsfe]
ni Jacob for assignee, thanks.
Flags: needinfo?(jshen)
Assignee: nobody → gmarty
Flags: needinfo?(jshen)
Comment on attachment 8573860 [details] [review]
[gaia] gmarty:Bug-1137715-RTL-browser-search-bar > mozilla-b2g:master

Etienne, here's a quick patch to review.
Attachment #8573860 - Flags: review?(etienne)
Comment on attachment 8573860 [details] [review]
[gaia] gmarty:Bug-1137715-RTL-browser-search-bar > mozilla-b2g:master

The change looks good.
But can we double check with UX and potentially open a follow up, the rocketbar is not solely used for URLs, but also search terms and everything so I'm not sure what the ideal UX should be.
Attachment #8573860 - Flags: review?(etienne) → review+
The RTL compliance of the rocketbar has been introduced in bug 1033917. You might get more information there.
Blocks: 1033917
Keywords: checkin-needed
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 5 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Comment on attachment 8573860 [details] [review]
[gaia] gmarty:Bug-1137715-RTL-browser-search-bar > mozilla-b2g:master

[Approval Request Comment]
[Bug caused by] (feature/regressing bug #): RTL
[User impact] if declined: The URL bar behaves as if it were RTL when typing an URL, this result in a bad ui with the "." being misplaced until the complete URL is entered. 
[Testing completed]: Manual testing
[Risk to taking this patch] (and alternatives if risky): Ultra low, only one minor markup change.
[String changes made]: None
Attachment #8573860 - Flags: approval-gaia-v2.2?(bbajaj)
This issue has been verified successfully on Flame 3.0.
See attachment:Verify1_1137715_Video.MP4
Reproducing rate:0/10

Flame 3.0 build:
Build ID               20150308160204
Gaia Revision          fea83511df9ccba64259346bc02ebf2c417a12c2
Gaia Date              2015-03-08 06:36:28
Gecko Revision         https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/eab4a81e4457
Gecko Version          39.0a1
Device Name            flame
Firmware(Release)      4.4.2
Firmware(Incremental)  eng.cltbld.20150308.192120
Firmware Date          Sun Mar  8 19:21:31 EDT 2015
Bootloader             L1TC000118D0
Attachment #8573860 - Flags: approval-gaia-v2.2?(bbajaj) → approval-gaia-v2.2+
According to the str of comment 9(attachment 8574539 [details]), this issue has been verified successfully on Flame 2.2.

Reproducing rate:0/10

Flame 2.2:
Build ID               20150311002522
Gaia Revision          3f032238a52f08e4c2f68a47ad065a96eb22d470
Gaia Date              2015-03-11 00:28:07
Gecko Revision         https://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-b2g37_v2_2/rev/004fa1cb1dd4
Gecko Version          37.0
Device Name            flame
Firmware(Release)      4.4.2
Firmware(Incremental)  eng.cltbld.20150311.040546
Firmware Date          Wed Mar 11 04:05:57 EDT 2015
Bootloader             L1TC000118D0
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Hi Julien,

I find another same bug on contact edit view, I think it is not covered during fixing this bug. I have filed a bug (Bug 1142444) for tracking, could you help with it? thanks.
Flags: needinfo?(felash)
See Also: → 1142444
QA Whiteboard: [rtl-impact][MGSEI-Triage+]
Depends on: 1137021
Hi Norry.

Bug 1142444 is a duplicate of Bug 1137498, which I've already been working on.
Flags: needinfo?(felash)
Salut, Julien et Guillaume.

I agree with Julien's concerns in Comment 5. Namely, because the Rocketbar is used for both search terms and URLs, it's incorrect to set its directionality to LTR. For example, if you try typing a few search terms with the Arabic keyboard, you'll see the cursor jump around between words in a weird way.

So, I don't think this fix is correct.

Furthermore, this ticket is a duplicate of Bug 1137021, which I'm working on. So I'm going to mark this ticket as a duplicate of Bug 1137021, and I'll revert this patch as part of Bug 1137021.
Status: VERIFIED → RESOLVED
Closed: 5 years ago5 years ago
Resolution: FIXED → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 1137021
(In reply to Ted Clancy [:tedders1] from comment #13)
> Hi Norry.
> 
> Bug 1142444 is a duplicate of Bug 1137498, which I've already been working
> on.

Oops. I meant Bug 1142444 is a duplicate of Bug 1137021.
(In reply to Ted Clancy [:tedders1] from comment #14)
> Salut, Julien et Guillaume.
> 
> I agree with Julien's concerns in Comment 5. 

Ugh, I mean Étienne's concerns in Comment 5.

Look, it's too early in the morning for me.
Maybe dir=auto would have been good for this (instead of forcing dir=ltr) ?
Bug 1137021 has been verified as pass, per comment 9 and comment 11, and my own verification, this bug is fixed now and current issue never happens, so I mark it as “VERIFIED DUPLICATE".

Device information:
Flame KK 2.2 build ID: 20150728152503
Flame KK master build ID:20150728030208
N5 2.2 build ID:20150728152503
N5 master build ID:20150728150207
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.