Closed Bug 1138181 Opened 7 years ago Closed 7 years ago

[e10s] Windowed plugins fail to position correctly when the browser menu is displayed

Categories

(Core Graveyard :: Plug-ins, defect)

x86_64
Windows 7
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

(e10sm7+, firefox39 fixed)

RESOLVED FIXED
mozilla39
Tracking Status
e10s m7+ ---
firefox39 --- fixed

People

(Reporter: jimm, Assigned: jimm)

References

Details

Attachments

(1 file, 1 obsolete file)

+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1137944 +++

STR:

1) load flash test case
2) hit atl to bring up the main window menu

result: the plugin window fails to position properly

Note the parent bug can interfer in reproducing this bug.
Blocks: 1127595
No longer blocks: 1127595
Attached patch patch (obsolete) — Splinter Review
We need to be a bit more aggressive in updating plugin geometry here, we're filtering out important offset updates that don't involve remote layer tree updates.
Assignee: nobody → jmathies
Attachment #8574024 - Flags: review?(roc)
Attached patch patch r=rocSplinter Review
Attachment #8574024 - Attachment is obsolete: true
https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/96fccf03e5be
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 7 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → mozilla39
Depends on: 1152326
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.