Closed Bug 1210418 Opened 6 years ago Closed 5 years ago

2x vertical text scaling while scrolling, redux.

Categories

(Core :: Panning and Zooming, defect)

defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

()

RESOLVED WORKSFORME
Tracking Status
firefox43 --- ?
firefox44 + verified

People

(Reporter: mhoye, Assigned: dvander)

References

(Depends on 1 open bug)

Details

(Keywords: regression)

On current nightly I am seeing the behavior described in bug 1195400 again, in particular on medium.com:

https://medium.com/working-parents-in-america/beyond-doing-half-the-parenting-d92996d7a106 

As before: doesn't occur on all sites but is consistent where it does, can reproduce at will, is hideous, E10S enabled.
Also as before, Botond's remedy in https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1195400#c3  fixes the issue.
Duplicate of this bug: 1211272
I've determined that at least on https://gumroad.com/l/maintaining-open-source-projects (from duplicate bug 1211272), the problem is bug 1206704 - a big intermediate surface. So relanding bug 1021845 should fix this.
Depends on: 1206704, 1021845
Tracking since this is a recent regression. Does it affect other branches too?
Flags: qe-verify+
(In reply to Liz Henry (:lizzard) (needinfo? me) from comment #4)
> Tracking since this is a recent regression. Does it affect other branches
> too?

I'm not seeing the issue locally. Mike, can you please check if this affect Beta and Dev Edition?
Flags: needinfo?(mhoye)
I am no longer able to duplicate this on current nightly - 44.0a1 (2015-10-13).
Flags: needinfo?(mhoye)
I can't reproduce this either. Feel free to re-open if we can get it again.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 5 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
Apparently it's still reproducible with a non-default zoom level, but it looks like we're using bug 1225868 to track that now.
... actually, I can still reproduce this. But once again only on Mac, with APZ, with tiling, and with bug 1135271 backed out so the mix-blend-mode is accelerated.

I can't reproduce bug 1225868, so I don't yet know if it's similar. This bug looks like a problem in the compositor though. The GL surface looks fine in content and only looks wrong in the compositor's backbuffer.
Assignee: nobody → dvander
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
Resolution: WORKSFORME → ---
Can you check whether it still happens in the latest try build in bug 1021845?
Sigh - sorry, I meant to post comment #9 in bug 1184343. Anyway, the try cset in bug 1021845 does appear to fix *that* bug. I can't reproduce this one still.
Does that mean we can close this one again?
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Closed: 5 years ago5 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
See Also: → 1225868
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.