Closed Bug 1224045 Opened 6 years ago Closed 5 years ago

Pasting something ther than text into a message can prevent SMS from accepting input fro the keyboard

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::SMS, defect)

ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

(b2g-v2.5 verified, b2g-master affected)

RESOLVED WONTFIX
Tracking Status
b2g-v2.5 --- verified
b2g-master --- affected

People

(Reporter: JMercado, Unassigned)

References

()

Details

(Whiteboard: [2.6-Daily-Testing] [spark])

Attachments

(1 file)

Attached file CopyPaste_Error_Logcat
Description:
While composing a message, if user copies and pastes an invalid object(pic, vid, contact, ect) into the text bar, then hits backspace the cursor icon will be misaligned. If the user then dismisses the keyboard and double taps it to reopen, the cursor will still be misaligned and any text entered will not display.

Prereq: Have a message bubble with a pic/vid/contact

Repro steps:
1) Update a Flame to 20151111030246
2) Open Message app
3) Got to message bubble from prereq and copy the mms item
4) Tap the message bar on the bottom and paste the item
5) The item is not pasted but the cursor bar moves over a few spaces
6) Tap back space, the cursor should be misaligned now
7) Minimize keyboard by tapping somewhere else on screen
8) (Important) Double tap the message bar to reopen the keyboard

Actual: The cursor is still misaligned and anything typed in will not display

Expected: User is able to type like normal

Environmental Variables:
Device: Aries 2.6 [Full Flash]
BuildID: 20151111130110
Gaia: 22f8023b112dfae83531b0a075ab9eb9a5444dfa
Gecko: 84a7cf29f4f14c9b359db2f7f19c0abd6a8e178e
Gonk: a19052e4389c3ae2d8fc3e7a74a475401baacc56
Version: 45.0a1 (2.6) 
Firmware Version: D5803_23.1.A.1.28_NCB.ftf
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:45.0) Gecko/45.0 Firefox/45.0

Repro Frequency: 5/5
See Attached: Video Clip, Logcat

Note: I could not reproduce pasting the item from step 3 in another app so this seems to be sms specific.
This issue also occurs on Flame 2.6 and Flame 2.5 builds.

Actual Results: Anything typed will no longer display after performing the steps.

Environmental Variables:
Device: Flame 2.6 [Full Flash]
BuildID: 20151111030246
Gaia: c0482775b1526add626b170dd53a72d10bcaf07c
Gecko: cc473fe5dc512c450634506f68cbacfb40a06a23
Gonk: 205ac4204bbbb2098a8046444acba551ba5dc75a
Version: 45.0a1 (2.6)
Firmware Version: v18D v4
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:45.0) Gecko/45.0 Firefox/45.0

Environmental Variables:
Device: Flame 2.5 [Full Flash]
BuildID: 20151109004552
Gaia: cf646c52bb947af28329b0a100df91d1b1f2a907
Gecko: 4eafef5b80f8985c94c4a067f130d37513e1a581
Gonk: 205ac4204bbbb2098a8046444acba551ba5dc75a
Version: 44.0a2 (2.5) 
Firmware Version: v18D
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:44.0) Gecko/44.0 Firefox/44.0


This issue does NOT occur on Flame 2.2 because Copy/Paste was not avaialble.  This is not a regression.

Environmental Variables:
Device: Flame 2.2 [Full Flash]
BuildID: 20151111032502
Gaia: 885647d92208fb67574ced44004ab2f29d23cb45
Gecko: ac5fce5a78e5
Gonk: bd9cb3af2a0354577a6903917bc826489050b40d
Version: 37.0 (2.2) 
Firmware Version: v18D
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:37.0) Gecko/37.0 Firefox/37.0
QA Whiteboard: [QAnalyst-Triage?]
Flags: needinfo?(ktucker)
Flags: needinfo?(ktucker)
I thought it's related to bug 1207083, but seems like the rich text copy paste was pref off in 2.5 based on bug 1207083 comment 12. Seem like some unexpected element insertion/removal happens while pasting on the text area. Hi Boris, do you have any idea about this issue? I just take a look and it looks like the pasted on the area was wrapped by span element, which is not expected.
Flags: needinfo?(boris.chiou)
[Blocking Requested - why for this release]: it's a blocker in 2.5 for sure.
blocking-b2g: --- → 2.5?
(In reply to Steve Chung [:steveck] from comment #2)
> I thought it's related to bug 1207083, but seems like the rich text copy
> paste was pref off in 2.5 based on bug 1207083 comment 12. Seem like some
> unexpected element insertion/removal happens while pasting on the text area.
> Hi Boris, do you have any idea about this issue? I just take a look and it
> looks like the pasted on the area was wrapped by span element, which is not
> expected.

Thanks for your ni. It's time to disable rich text support by Bug 1212188 on 2.5 branch. :)
Flags: needinfo?(boris.chiou)
Depends on: 1212188
Assignee: nobody → boris.chiou
blocking-b2g: 2.5? → 2.6?
For 2.5 this should be fixed once bug 1212188 lands. Keeping this bug open to track it on master
Bug 1212188 is already resolved-fixed. This bug should be fixed for 2.5, adding qawanted to check. Thanks!
Keywords: qawanted
Comment 7 was a misunderstanding of the issue.  This can no longer be reproduced on 2.5 builds.

Environmental Variables:
Device: Flame 2.5
BuildID: 20151119161153
Gaia: 28d63cf3bdc4417f7ad8cab2230f096bf9f6d3b5
Gecko: 497118efc1414c2825a8bd17b38721888c3875ca
Gonk: 205ac4204bbbb2098a8046444acba551ba5dc75a
Version: 44.0a2 (2.5) 
Firmware Version: v18D
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Mobile; rv:44.0) Gecko/44.0 Firefox/44.0
QA Whiteboard: [QAnalyst-Triage?] → [QAnalyst-Triage+]
Flags: needinfo?(jmercado)
blocking-b2g: 2.6? → 2.6+
Remove the original assignee (me) because I think SMS developers is more suitable to fix this bug than me.
Assignee: boris.chiou → nobody
Priority: -- → P2
blocking-b2g: 2.6+ → ---
Priority: P2 → --
Mass closing of Gaia::SMS bugs. End of an era :(
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 5 years ago
Resolution: --- → WONTFIX
Mass closing of Gaia::SMS bugs. End of an era :(
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.