Closed Bug 1422745 Opened 2 years ago Closed 2 years ago

[Windows 7] [Autofill] If you click on "Street address" field the drop down is not displayed

Categories

(Toolkit :: Form Autofill, defect)

Unspecified
Windows 7
defect
Not set

Tracking

()

RESOLVED WORKSFORME
Tracking Status
firefox59 --- affected

People

(Reporter: Ovidiu, Unassigned)

References

(Blocks 1 open bug)

Details

(Whiteboard: [form autofill: V2])

Affected versions]:

Tested on Nightly 59.0a1(2017-12-04)

[Affected platforms]:

Tested on Windows 7

[Steps to reproduce]:

Prerequisites:

 Make sure you have at least two saved credit cards.
 
 STR:

1. Navigate to https://luke-chang.github.io/autofill-demo/basic.html
2. Double click on the "Name" field select a profile and fill in.
3. Click on "Street address" field


[Expected result]:

A drop down with 2 buttons is shown.

[Actual result]:

Nothing happens. 

Note: This is reproducible only on Windows 7.
Summary: [Windows 7] [Autofill] If you click on "Street address" field the drop is not displayed → [Windows 7] [Autofill] If you click on "Street address" field the drop down is not displayed
Whiteboard: [form autofill: V2]
I found another scenario:

STR:

1. Navigate to Amazon.com
2. Double click on the "Name" field select a profile and fill in.
3. Click on "Street address" - (this has 2 fields, click on the second one)


Expected result]:

A drop down with 2 buttons is shown.

[Actual result]:

Nothing happens. 

This issue is related to the first, or should I log a new bug for this?
Luke, can you help to judge for whether to log another new bug or not?
Flags: needinfo?(lchang)
See Also: → 1422692
(In reply to Lauren Fu(Firefox EPM) from comment #2)
> Luke, can you help to judge for whether to log another new bug or not?

I suspect the cause is the same as bug 1422692, the popup doesn't show up for the filled field with transformed value.
Thanks, Ray. I would also guess it's related to bug 1422692.


(In reply to ovidiu boca[:Ovidiu] from comment #1)
> This issue is related to the first, or should I log a new bug for this?

There's a big chance that their causes are the same. I would recommend tracking both issues in the same bug first.
Flags: needinfo?(lchang)
Hey Ovidiu,

Could you help to verify whether the issue is still happening? I believe bug 1422692 has fixed the problem. Thanks!
Flags: needinfo?(ovidiu.boca)
Hi Ray,

I retested both scenarios with Windows 7 using Nightly 59.0a1(2017-12-06) and I can confirm that this issue is fixed.
Flags: needinfo?(ovidiu.boca)
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 2 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.