If you think a bug might affect users in the 57 release, please set the correct tracking and status flags for Release Management.

Frame Navigation seems broken

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 160869

Status

()

Core
Document Navigation
RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 160869
15 years ago
9 years ago

People

(Reporter: Grey Hodge (jX), Assigned: Radha on family leave (not reading bugmail))

Tracking

(Blocks: 1 bug)

Trunk
mozilla1.2beta
x86
All
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

15 years ago
Example: Select one of the links in the left frame. Either leave the site, or
select another link. Hit bnack, and you are returned to
http://www.pacareerlink.state.pa.us/ as opposed to the last page on that site
you visited.
(Reporter)

Comment 1

15 years ago
I'm a gof. This is a dupe of 160869

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 160869 ***
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 15 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE

Comment 2

15 years ago
I don't think this is a dup of bug 160869.  Bug 160869 has complicated steps to 
reproduce, while this bug just has "click a link at this url and try to go 
back".
Blocks: 59387
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
Resolution: DUPLICATE → ---
Jesse, how about reassigning this to the right place too, eh?
Assignee: Matti → radha
Status: REOPENED → NEW
Component: Browser-General → History: Session
QA Contact: asa → claudius

Comment 4

15 years ago
I can reproduce on 2002072204 Linux. Setting OS -> All.

(btw, the authors of that site should be shot)
OS: Windows 98 → All
I think this is a dupe of bug 160869. That bug can be reproduced with the steps
mentioned here with out all the complicated mail save etc ..... Something is
seriously broken on frameset navigation in the trunk. 
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Target Milestone: --- → mozilla1.2beta
(Reporter)

Comment 6

15 years ago
Just dupe that one to this bug then, since this has a better description and
reproduction steps. I know usually you dupe to lower number bugs, but sometimes
newer bugs are better worded. :)
I have updated the notes in 160869. Marking this dupe of bug 160869

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 160869 ***
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 15 years ago15 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE

Updated

9 years ago
Component: History: Session → Document Navigation
QA Contact: claudius → docshell
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.