Closed Bug 1621280 Opened 2 years ago Closed 2 years ago

`alerts.useSystemBackend` is now false by default on Windows?

Categories

(Toolkit :: Notifications and Alerts, defect)

x86_64
Windows 10
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

()

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1614274

People

(Reporter: saschanaz, Unassigned)

Details

I had to manually set it true to enable Windows native notification on Nightly. Is this expected or a bug?

Expected. There is unfortunately no active development on the feature to get it ready to ship.

Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 2 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 1614274
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.