Closed Bug 20748 Opened 20 years ago Closed 20 years ago

[DOGFOOD] Solaris: m11/latest downloads crash on startup (2.6)

Categories

(SeaMonkey :: General, defect, P3, critical)

Sun
Solaris
defect

Tracking

(Not tracked)

VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 13202

People

(Reporter: mcafee, Assigned: briano)

References

Details

(Whiteboard: [PDT-])

Solaris 2.6, ultra-1
Mozilla builds/runs ok, downloads are horked:

(gdb) where
#0  0xeda74cc4 in gdk_rgb_set_min_colors ()
#1  0xeda74cc0 in gdk_rgb_set_min_colors ()
#2  0xeda74e90 in gdk_rgb_init ()
#3  0xeda77f78 in gdk_rgb_get_visual ()
#4  0xed9cc674 in nsDeviceContextGTK::Init ()
#5  0xee28eb58 in nsBaseWidget::BaseCreate ()
#6  0xee287a3c in nsWidget::CreateWidget ()
#7  0xee287d5c in nsWidget::Create ()
#8  0xee7bf290 in nsWebShellWindow::Initialize ()
#9  0xee7bd248 in nsAppShellService::JustCreateTopWindow ()
#10 0xee7bd0c0 in nsAppShellService::CreateTopLevelWindow ()
#11 0xedd9683c in nsProfile::LoadDefaultProfileDir ()
#12 0xedd96398 in nsProfile::StartupWithArgs ()
#13 0x1455c in NS_CanRun ()
#14 0x14aa0 in main ()
Summary: Solaris: m11/latest downloads crash on startup (2.6) → [DOGFOOD] Solaris: m11/latest downloads crash on startup (2.6)
Target Milestone: M12
This might be a dup of 13202, not sure yet, filing this just in case.
http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=13202
marking dogfood
Whiteboard: PDT-
Do all solaris users see this?
Hope we can fix this before Tues.
release packaging machines are:
  sol251 == executor
  sol251x86 == yummy
Severity: normal → critical
Whiteboard: PDT- → [PDT-]
Target Milestone: M12 → M13
Moving to M13 since this has been determined to be PDT-.
Blocks: 21564
*** Bug 21012 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Assignee: mcafee → briano
Status: ASSIGNED → NEW
The solaris build works fine for me
when I build it out of my tree, there's some
kind of release/packaging problem, brinao can you take a look?
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 20 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
I think this is a dup of 13202, executor is not
linking gtk in properly?


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 13202 ***
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
After reading the attachments and comments for bug 13202 I agree that this bug
is a dup of it.  Marking as VERIFIED.
No longer blocks: 21564
Product: Browser → Seamonkey
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.