Closed Bug 26039 Opened 25 years ago Closed 24 years ago

1px extra line appears beyond the border

Categories

(Core Graveyard :: GFX, defect, P3)

Tracking

(Not tracked)

VERIFIED WORKSFORME
Future

People

(Reporter: gray, Assigned: dcone)

References

()

Details

(4 keywords)

Attachments

(1 file)

Overview Description:
Some margin/padding/border-width combinations cause 1px line to appear beyond 
the right or bottom border.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Load the page.
2. Take a look at the right border of the second box.

Actual Results:
The second DIV (box2) has 1px extra line beyond the right border. The color of 
the line is the DIV's background color.

Expected Results:
There must be no such line for any combination.

Build Date & Platform:
- Occurs on
    31/01/2000 (build ID 2000013108) on WinNT 4.0 + SP6
    25/01/2000 (build ID 2000012520) on WinNT 4.0 + SP6
- Doesn't occur on
    Internet Explorer 5.01 (build on WinNT 4.0)

Additional Information:
1. The CSS declaration for BODY has text-align: center, but the child element 
(<DIV CLASS="container">) isn't centered, however the child elements of the 
container ARE centered.

2. Not all combinations reproduce the bug. The initial values {margin: 2pt; 
padding: 2pt; border-width: 2pt} cause the line to appear on the right border 
edge. The combinations 3pt-2pt-Xpt (where X is 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, ...) cause the 
line to appear on the bottom border edge.

3. The javascript routine which lets you change the values right from the page 
DOESN'T cause the bug. Changing the values in the source code or through the 
script gives the same results.

4. This one extra line effect also depends on what values are specified for the 
first DIV (#box1) properties.

5. If measurement units are specified in pixels then no combination causes the 
line to appear.
This looks similar to bug 11936.  Is it a duplicate?  Does it still happen? 
Should bug 11936 be reopened?
Assigning to ekrock: 1/3 of Pierre's NEW bugs to help reduce his doomage factor
Assignee: pierre → ekrock
Reassigned back to me these bugs that shouldn't have left my list.
Assignee: ekrock → pierre
This looks like a dup of bug 11936 which was closed.

I cannot duplicate. I see no extra 1 pixel red past the border on 
either DIV.

marking WORKSFORME - if you still see it please reopen.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 24 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
I still see that bug in M14 on WinNT 4.0 (SP6), however couldn't reproduce it in 
M14 on Linux box (RedHat).
REOPENED
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
Resolution: WORKSFORME → ---
Thie bug shouldn't have been closed. The combination 3pt/2pt/2pt shows the 
problem on Mac and WinNT. Reassigned to Compositor.
Assignee: pierre → kmcclusk
Status: REOPENED → NEW
Component: Style System → Compositor
OS: Windows NT → All
QA Contact: chrisd → petersen
Hardware: PC → All
Attached file testcase
Another way to reproduce the bug: load the testcase above and slowly but 
continously resize the window (on Mac, use cmd-resize). You can see that from 
time to time the yellow background is drawn outside the red border.
This does look like a twips to pixel round off issue in the code which renders 
the border and background.

Don, could you take a look. This is similar to the problem where the border 
widths were not rendered with consistent pixel widths.
Assignee: kmcclusk → dcone
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Target Milestone: --- → M20
This bug has been marked future because we have determined that it is not 
critical for netscape 6.0.  If you feel this is an error, or if it blocks your 
work in some way -- please attach your concern to the bug for reconsideration.
Target Milestone: M20 → Future
This does not destroy a CSS feature, and while it would be nice for it to be 
fixed, I think we can indeed wait for the 5.1 release.

We should probably mention this in the release notes' "bugs we are aware of but
which we did not have time to fix before losing all market share" section... ;-)

Marking polish, css1, testcase, relnote.
WORKSFORME on Windows 2000 commercial build 6.0.18.2000081008.
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 24 years ago24 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
Marking verified works for me. Tested on the Sept 19th build.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.

Attachment

General

Created:
Updated:
Size: