Image turns to garbage on mouse-over

VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 1248

Status

()

P3
normal
VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 1248
19 years ago
18 years ago

People

(Reporter: MichaelAngusTaylor, Assigned: rickg)

Tracking

Trunk
x86
Linux
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

19 years ago
If you go to the nVidia home page and move the mouse over the "Support Center"
image, it is supposed to change colours.  Instead, for me, it is replaced by
garbage.  Strangely, all other images on the page work fine on mouse-over.

Comment 1

19 years ago
This works fine for me on Linux build 2000.02.19.09.  What build are you using?
If it's M13, can you reproduce the problem with a more recent build? Does the
image
http://www.nvidia.com/Images.nsf/Lookup/resource_lit/$file/resource_lit.gif
display corretly when viewed by itself?
Summary: Image truns to garbage on mouse-over → Image turns to garbage on mouse-over
(Reporter)

Comment 2

19 years ago
I'm using M13.  I tried to download a newer build, but I wasn't allowed access.
I restarted Mozilla and went back to the site.  This time I could see that image
correctly, but a different image on the same page was giving me garbage on mouse
over.  I am running a beta nVidia driver on my TNT2, so it's possible that this
could be a driver related problem.

Comment 3

19 years ago
Does this problem happen after the page is *completely* loaded, or only if
you mouseover the image(s) that have a second version while the page is still
loading? Testing with 2000-02-23-08-M14 on WinNT, I saw white rectangles
for the images arrayed along the bottom and right of the swoop graphic in
the center of the page when moused-over before all of the images were loaded,
which were replaced by the proper images as the page load finished.

Similar problems have been noted in the past for incompletely loaded images
in bug 1248.
marking dupe of 1248 - exact same behaviour. anyways, this should have been in
imagelib.


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 1248 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 19 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE

Comment 5

19 years ago
Marking verified dup of 1248.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
SPAM. HTML Element component deprecated, changing component to Layout. See bug
88132 for details.
Component: HTML Element → Layout
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.