unknown protocol error produces dialog instead of error page

RESOLVED FIXED in mozilla13

Status

()

Core
Document Navigation
RESOLVED FIXED
12 years ago
3 years ago

People

(Reporter: James Darpinian, Assigned: O. Atsushi (Torisugari))

Tracking

Trunk
mozilla13
Points:
---
Dependency tree / graph

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

Attachments

(1 attachment)

(Reporter)

Description

12 years ago
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8b5) Gecko/20051016 Firefox/1.4.1
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8b5) Gecko/20051016 Firefox/1.4.1

Visiting a URL with an unknown protocol specified results in an annoying dialog
box instead of a nice error page.  The dialog is in the style of old Firefox 1.0
errors, from before error pages were switched on by deafult.

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:

Updated

12 years ago

Updated

12 years ago
This is an intentional workaround for a more serious bug, which won't be fixable
in the 1.5 timeframe.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 12 years ago
Resolution: --- → INVALID
Bug 307027 is the more serious bug.

Comment 3

12 years ago
That doesn't make this bug invalid, just not fixable for 1.5.

Btw, the other bug was fixed for 1.5.
Status: RESOLVED → UNCONFIRMED
Resolution: INVALID → ---

Comment 4

12 years ago
This hits me during automated testing.
Assignee: nobody → adamlock
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Component: General → Embedding: Docshell
Depends on: 291876
Ever confirmed: true
Product: Firefox → Core
QA Contact: general → adamlock
Version: unspecified → Trunk
Assignee: adamlock → cbiesinger
Keywords: helpwanted
OS: Windows XP → All
Hardware: PC → All

Comment 5

12 years ago
A related but easier request has been made in bug 325622.

Comment 6

11 years ago
*** Bug 325839 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Depends on: 311007

Updated

8 years ago
Duplicate of this bug: 479122
QA Contact: adamlock → docshell

Comment 8

7 years ago
I believe the original problem here was https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=306409, which is now fixed. Is this fixable now?
(Assignee)

Comment 9

6 years ago
Created attachment 538230 [details] [diff] [review]
Patch v1

Let's backout the patch by bug 307027 (attachment 198362 [details] [diff] [review]).
(Assignee)

Updated

6 years ago
Attachment #538230 - Flags: review?(cbiesinger)
Comment on attachment 538230 [details] [diff] [review]
Patch v1

Seems the original problem was bug 307027 comment 8. Do you have an indication that that one is fixed now? Or have you tested that that bug doesn't occur anymore with this patch?
Comment on attachment 538230 [details] [diff] [review]
Patch v1

I'm going to mark this r- pending a reply to my last comment
Attachment #538230 - Flags: review?(cbiesinger) → review-

Comment 12

6 years ago
(In reply to Christian :Biesinger (don't email me, ping me on IRC) from comment #10)
> Comment on attachment 538230 [details] [diff] [review] [diff] [details] [review]
> Patch v1
> 
> Seems the original problem was bug 307027 comment 8. Do you have an
> indication that that one is fixed now? Or have you tested that that bug
> doesn't occur anymore with this patch?

Comment 8 basically appears to be bug 311007, which is fixed now.
(Assignee)

Comment 13

6 years ago
I was not in the CC list for some reason. I'm sorry.

(In reply to Christian :Biesinger (don't email me, ping me on IRC) from comment #10)
> Seems the original problem was bug 307027 comment 8. Do you have an
> indication that that one is fixed now?

On trunk, yes. Even if bug 307027 happened to regress, now we can detect it easily;
http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/source/docshell/test/chrome/bug311007_window.xul
(Assignee)

Updated

6 years ago
Attachment #538230 - Flags: review- → review?(cbiesinger)
(Assignee)

Updated

6 years ago
Duplicate of this bug: 621343
Comment on attachment 538230 [details] [diff] [review]
Patch v1

ok, sounds good. if we run into problems again, we can always revert this.

my apologies for the delay.
Attachment #538230 - Flags: review?(cbiesinger) → review+
Assignee: cbiesinger → torisugari
(Assignee)

Comment 16

5 years ago
Thanks.

Requesting checkin;

"Bug 312680 - Back out bug 307027, for bug 311007 is fixed, r=cbiesinger"
Keywords: helpwanted → checkin-needed

Updated

5 years ago
Blocks: 382702
http://hg.mozilla.org/integration/mozilla-inbound/rev/e8d87ff90d0f
Keywords: checkin-needed
Target Milestone: --- → mozilla13
https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/e8d87ff90d0f
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 12 years ago5 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
(Assignee)

Updated

3 years ago
Duplicate of this bug: 599662
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.