Event dialog has localization issues

RESOLVED WORKSFORME

Status

defect
RESOLVED WORKSFORME
13 years ago
10 years ago

People

(Reporter: michael.buettner, Unassigned)

Tracking

({l12y})

Dependency tree / graph

Details

()

The way the l10n files are written is almost unlocalizable in a correct way (whatever the locale). please see the following newsgroup thread for further information: http://groups.google.org/group/mozilla.dev.apps.calendar/browse_thread/thread/5db6c5056c3656db/be92961a70224a2a#be92961a70224a2a
thanks to cedric corazza for pointing this out.
Summary: new event dialog has localization issues → [Proto] new event dialog has localization issues
Information in bug 398082 could be also useful. See:
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=398082#c8 and other comments below
Assignee: michael.buettner → nobody
Flags: wanted-calendar0.8+
Depends on: 402376
Component: General → Theme
Flags: wanted-calendar0.8+
Product: Calendar → Firefox
Target Milestone: --- → Firefox 3
Oops, sorry, my bad, returning to the right component, awfully sorry about stomping your target milestone, please send hatemail to this address :(
Component: Theme → General
Product: Firefox → Calendar
Target Milestone: Firefox 3 → ---
Version: Trunk → Sunbird 0.7
Restoring wanted-calendar0.8+.
Flags: wanted-calendar0.8+
Not going to happen for 0.8.
Flags: wanted-calendar0.8+ → wanted-calendar0.8-
Bug summary should be 'new event dialog has huge localization issues' :)

Anyway, as this is lying here untouched for a while, I'll try to attach several patches for particular issues, that are really annoying me and I see a quite easy solution how to fix them. Not taking the bug through right now.
Version: Sunbird 0.7 → Trunk
Rimas, Vlado, can you help to list the most important localization issues with the event/task dialog in this bug report?
Flags: wanted-calendar0.8-
Summary: [Proto] new event dialog has localization issues → Event dialog has localization issues
Component: General → Dialogs
QA Contact: general → dialogs
I think this is probably fixed (at least for the most part, by bug 482460), but let Vlado or someone else confirm that, since I'm not using Calendar myself, so my position regarding this is really weak.
Is this fixed in the 1.0 b1?
Can anyone confirm we should keep this open?
I'm closing this bug for now. Go ahead and file specific bugs if you have further l12y issues. Thanks!
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 10 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.