Closed Bug 393414 Opened 12 years ago Closed 12 years ago

TZID should be ignored when DATE-TIME values are specified in absolute time (UTC)

Categories

(Calendar :: Internal Components, enhancement)

enhancement
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

VERIFIED FIXED

People

(Reporter: dbo, Assigned: dbo)

References

Details

Attachments

(1 file)

The revised RFC 2445bis [1] clarifies that

 "The "TZID" property parameter MUST NOT be applied to DATE
  properties, and DATE-TIME or TIME properties whose time values are
  specified in UTC."

e.g. "DTSTART;TZID=Europe/Paris:20070801T090000Z"

We should ignore the TZID param in that case. The current code does not regarding DTSTART, DTEND, DUE, etc. A fix should be rather easy in

calendar/base/src/calICSService.cpp, calIcalProperty::getDatetime_

checking the icaltimetype itt.is_utc.

[1] <http://tools.ietf.org/rfcmarkup?doc=draft-ietf-calsify-rfc2445bis-07#section-3.2.18)>
Assignee: nobody → daniel.boelzle
Flags: wanted-calendar0.8+
Attached patch FixSplinter Review
Attachment #289971 - Flags: review?(daniel.boelzle)
Comment on attachment 289971 [details] [diff] [review]
Fix

The patch looks good, but I am going to minus it, because I've fixed this bug doing the revision of calICSService in bug 400950. Anyway, thanks Christian for your efforts.
Attachment #289971 - Flags: review?(daniel.boelzle) → review-
Fixed with bug 400950.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 12 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → 0.8
Depends on: 400950
Checked in latest nightly build -> task is fixed and verified.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.