Closed Bug 415292 Opened 12 years ago Closed 12 years ago

some Help content broken in fr locale

Categories

(Firefox Graveyard :: Help Documentation, defect)

2.0 Branch
PowerPC
macOS
defect
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED FIXED

People

(Reporter: jbecerra, Unassigned)

References

Details

(Keywords: verified1.8.1.12, verified1.8.1.13)

Attachments

(1 file)

Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; Intel Mac OS X; fr; rv:1.8.1.12) Gecko/2008013115 Firefox/2.0.0.12 (RC3)

While doing some localization testing I found that one of the content headings "Liste des menus" displayed an xml error. See attached image. The problem can also be seen in Windows. So far we haven't been able to find other locales with this problem, but we have not tested all of them. 

This works on RC2 and there is some suspicion that this might be related to fix in bug 413250.

Steps:
1. Download the French build for 20012rc3
2. Go to the Help menu and click on "Liste des menus"
Flags: blocking1.8.1.12?
Looking for possible candidates, just for é

grep -l 'é' */browser/chrome/help/*.xhtml|awk -F/ '{print $1;}'|uniq
ca
es-AR
es-ES
fr
it
nl

I won't CC the localizers on this just yet, as I doubt they can really do a whole lot, other than saying "but we didn't change anything".
I've checked in the builds and the l10n repo that there are no changes between RC2 and RC3, and also in the main repo that the only patch from bug 413250 was added between RC2 and RC3. Nothing odd in the repack logs.
I confirm the same problem on WinXP on my personal laptop. 

Also, from IRC, Juan confirmed that problem did not happen with "es-ES" or "it".
The problem is
http://mxr.mozilla.org/l10n-mozilla1.8/source/fr/browser/chrome/help/menu_reference.xhtml#24

"chrome://reporter/extensions/reporterOverlay.dtd"
-------------------^^^^^^^^^^
is not a valid chrome URI, but due to bug 415166 was interpreted as "content". There are no other cases of this in our l10n tree, but Sam is worried some add-ons might be similarly broken and wants me to back out the fix for 415116 on the branch
fixed (patch in bug 413250)
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 12 years ago
Flags: blocking1.8.1.12? → blocking1.8.1.12+
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Blocks: 415342
Verified using: Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; Intel Mac OS X; fr; rv:1.8.1.12) Gecko/2008020121 Firefox/2.0.0.12 ... AKA RC4.
Also verified using Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; fr; rv:1.8.1.13) Gecko/20080311 Firefox/2.0.0.13; replacing fixed1.8.1.2 keyword with verified1.8.1.13
Product: Firefox → Firefox Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.