geolocation: PositionError objects completely broken

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 455327

Status

()

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 455327
10 years ago
10 years ago

People

(Reporter: bzbarsky, Unassigned)

Tracking

Trunk
x86
Mac OS X
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Reporter)

Description

10 years ago
It looks like the only PositionError object we ever return has code == 1 and message = "".  All the cases I've found so far should actually be returning code == 3 (because I have no location providers).  We should fix this to at least pretend to follow the spec.

Of course in the one case when we should return code == 1 we return absolutely nothing at the momen!  Bug 460065 filed on this.

By the way, can we get some pushback on the spec to have symbolic names for these constants 1--4?
Flags: blocking1.9.1?

Comment 1

10 years ago
i have fixed this in 455327.
(Reporter)

Updated

10 years ago
Depends on: 455327

Updated

10 years ago
Component: DOM → Geolocation
QA Contact: general → geolocation

Comment 2

10 years ago
this has been fixed.

a087bc8963b3
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 10 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED

Updated

10 years ago
Flags: blocking1.9.1?
Resolution: FIXED → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 455327
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.