javascript urls cause browser lockup

VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 56355

Status

SeaMonkey
General
P3
normal
VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 56355
17 years ago
13 years ago

People

(Reporter: Tim Powell, Assigned: asa)

Tracking

Trunk
x86
Windows NT

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

17 years ago
Type a JavaScript URL in the location bar such as javascript:alert("hello").
Press enter and the browser freezes. The throbber (in classic skin) goes blank
and nothing happens. No errors on the JavaScript console. You need to Ctrl+Alt+Del.

I can reproduce this everytime the browser starts when configured for a blank
page. It also happens on a real page.

Expected Results:
I would expect that the JavaScript would execute. This is a REGRESSION because
this worked in previous versions (in September? M17?). I commonly use javascript
in the location bar to debug javascript applications, often doing something like
javascript:alert(document.formname.fieldname.value) interacting with the page's
DOM, so it's painful when this is broken.

It also appears that JavaScript bookmarks (bookmarklets) are broken. See bug
58262. These are perhaps related problems, but since I've seen (what I think are
misguided) security concerns for bookmarklets in bug 28387, I'd hope that at
least the JavaScript urls in the location bar could be fixed even if
bookmarklets aren't.

Comment 1

17 years ago
javascript:alert("hello") worksforme with the 10/31 MN6 branch build, modern and 
classic themes on WinNT.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
(Reporter)

Comment 2

17 years ago
Just to clarify, I was using the trunk build.  Specifically, Mozilla/5.0 
(Windows; U; WinNT4.0; en-US; m18) Gecko/20001030.

Comment 3

17 years ago
Confirming bug on WinNT debug build 2000-10-30: the browser hangs,
although Windows Task Manager never says "Not Responding", and CPU = 2%.


For the record: 


Using trunk and MN6 branch binaries 20001030xx on WinNT, Linux, and Mac.
WORKSFORME on all of these builds. WORKSFORME on Linux debug build 2000-10-30. 


Changing component to match bug 56355,and marking as a duplicate.
                                                                              
Assignee: rogerl → asa
Component: Javascript Engine → Browser-General
QA Contact: pschwartau → doronr

Comment 4

17 years ago

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 56355 ***
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 17 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE

Comment 5

17 years ago
Verified dupe.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Product: Browser → Seamonkey
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.