Open Bug 597237 Opened 10 years ago Updated 2 years ago

"Paste & Go" should turn into "Paste & Search" when contents of the clipboard aren't a URI

Categories

(Firefox :: Address Bar, defect, P3)

defect

Tracking

()

Iteration:
1.28

People

(Reporter: justin.lebar+bug, Assigned: jhugman)

References

Details

(Whiteboard: [fxsearch])

Typing a non-URI into the location bar now does a search.  "Paste & Go"ing a non-URI into the location bar therefore does a search.This action should be labeled in the menu bar as "Paste & Search", not "Paste & Go".
Given that our location bar and search box are deliberately kept separate, I don't think this is necessary. Note that we display the Go button with a tooltip of 'Go to the address in the Location Bar' regardless of the location bar's input.

If we were to unify the two input boxes, then we absolutely should do this.
> Given that our location bar and search box are deliberately kept separate, I> don't think this is necessary.If the location bar didn't do searches, then I'd suggest disabling "paste & go" when there wasn't a URI on the clipboard.  But given that the location bar now does searches, I don't think "go" is the right verb.> Note that we display the Go button with a> tooltip of 'Go to the address in the Location Bar' regardless of the location> bar's input.I think that's also a bug.
Agh.  I'm sorry about the misformatted comment.  Bug 596752.  Trying again.

> Given that our location bar and search box are deliberately kept separate, I
> don't think this is necessary.

If the location bar didn't do searches, then I'd suggest disabling "paste & go" when there wasn't a URI on the clipboard.  But given that the location bar now does searches, I don't think "go" is the right verb.

> Note that we display the Go button with a
> tooltip of 'Go to the address in the Location Bar' regardless of the location
> bar's input.

I think that's also a bug.
The location bar doesn't do searches. It's URI fix-up.
(In reply to comment #4)
> The location bar doesn't do searches. It's URI fix-up.

That's now incorrect.  Try typing "kitties" into your location bar.  You're taken to a Google result page, not kitties.com.
Assignee: fryn → nobody
This is [parity-chrome], since it's the same behavior.
Depends on: 492544
Duplicate of this bug: 1375822
Philipp, how do you feel about this? The duplicate bug has even more ideas.
Flags: needinfo?(philipp)
Yeah, the suggested behavior does make sense.
Given how hidden this UI is (and that »Go« is a pretty universal word), I wouldn't put it near the top of the priority list though.
Flags: needinfo?(philipp)
I think search engine partners would care about this. Also, every major browser does this, even Edge and Safari for iOS!
(In reply to (Currently slow to respond) Philipp Sackl [:phlsa] (Firefox UX) please use needinfo from comment #9)
> Given how hidden this UI is (and that »Go« is a pretty universal word), I
> wouldn't put it near the top of the priority list though.

My thoughts exactly.
Priority: -- → P3
Whiteboard: [fxsearch]
Assignee: nobody → jhugman
Iteration: --- → 1.28
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.