Text input fields behave very wierdly

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 26882

Status

()

Core
Event Handling
RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 26882
18 years ago
10 years ago

People

(Reporter: Oliver Klee, Assigned: joki (gone))

Tracking

Trunk
x86
Windows 2000
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Reporter)

Description

18 years ago
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; m18) Gecko/20010125
BuildID:    2001012504

Sometimes, text input fields on web pages behave very very strangely.

Reproducible: Sometimes
Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open a web page with text input fields, e.g. Bugzilla helper.
2. Type into the text input fields. Use the space key and cursor left/right,
home/end.

Actual Results:
1. Pressing space scrolls the page 1 page down (the space is entered nonetheless).
2. The mouse wheel doesn't work any more.
3. Cursor right/left and home/end keys don't work any more.
4. The mouse works ok, though. Selecting text and setting the cursor position is
no problem.


Expected Results:  The page shouldn't be scrolled on pressing the space key.
Cursor left/right and home/end should work as usual.

This happens really seldomly. Before it happened today, I had seen this bug 3
months ago. But if it happens, all the described problems occur.

Loading another page fixes the problem.

Comment 1

18 years ago
I have also seen this several times in the last weeks with different builds on
NT4 when adding a comment to Bugzilla. I don't know what triggers this, but
if it happens you have to type on blindly because the page scrolls down with
each space entered. And the page flickers wildly because of all the scrolling.
I don't consider this a minor failure (this is ugly!), so I'm increasing the
severity.

It seams that something causes the keyboard events go both to the form textarea
and to the whole window. This isn't a problem with the normal keys, but the
space bar scrolls down, backspace scrolls up etc.

I'm not sure what the right component is, trying form submission now.
Assignee: asa → rods
Severity: minor → normal
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Component: Browser-General → Form Submission
Ever confirmed: true
Keywords: correctness
QA Contact: doronr → vladimire

Comment 2

18 years ago
i am pretty sure this is reported, just can't find it. over to event handling
though, this has nothing to do with form submission (if you want the textareas,
you should use the "html element" component btw)
Assignee: rods → joki
Component: Form Submission → Event Handling
QA Contact: vladimire → lorca

Comment 3

18 years ago
how about bug 60584?

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 60584 ***
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 18 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
(Reporter)

Comment 4

18 years ago
Why is this a dupe of bug 60584? Bug 60584 has nothing to do with text input
fields. The problem with cursor right/left is not listed there, either. In
addition, I can not remember touching the page up/down keys before the problem
occured. Reopening bug.
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
Resolution: DUPLICATE → ---

Comment 5

18 years ago
I think this is a dup of bug 5419.

Comment 6

18 years ago
djk - nice catch, dupe

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 5419 ***
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 18 years ago18 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE

Comment 7

18 years ago
vrfy dup
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED

Comment 8

18 years ago
Wait, this bug says "Text scrolls 1 page down" (which is also what bug 26882 says)

But bug 5419 says "Tape a space in the field.  Suddenly browser will scroll down
to the very bottom of the page."

Are we sure this is the same thing? If anything, this bug should be dupe of bug
26882.
(Reporter)

Comment 9

18 years ago
Yes, looks more like bug 26882. Yet, this bug should not be duped but be marked
dependent on bug 26882 as this bug includes the problems with cursor keys and
home/end keys. Any opinions?

Comment 10

18 years ago
Bug 5419 was closed at 1999-05-11 and reopened one and a half year later at
2000-11-09. Maybe it shouldn't have been reopened since it's a different bug
as Moses pointed out. I'm thinking now that the best would be to mark bug 5419
and this bug both as a duplicate of bug 26882. Reopening.
Status: VERIFIED → REOPENED
Resolution: DUPLICATE → ---
oh well, dupe of 26882 then. both are probably the same issue...

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 26882 ***
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 18 years ago18 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Reassigning QA Contact for all open and unverified bugs previously under Lorca's
care to Gerardo as per phone conversation this morning.
QA Contact: lorca → gerardok

Comment 13

17 years ago
QA contact updated
QA Contact: gerardok → madhur

Updated

16 years ago
QA Contact: madhur → rakeshmishra

Updated

16 years ago
QA Contact: rakeshmishra → trix
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.