Artifacts in the interface area

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 686782

Status

()

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 686782
6 years ago
6 years ago

People

(Reporter: akayani, Unassigned)

Tracking

16 Branch
x86_64
Windows 8
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

Attachments

(2 attachments)

(Reporter)

Description

6 years ago
Created attachment 632296 [details]
ff-interface.png

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.2; Win64; x64; rv:16.0) Gecko/16.0 Firefox/16.0a1
Build ID: 20120612030527

Steps to reproduce:

Updated to the latest Nvidia drivers


Actual results:

Artifacts appear in the menu, bookmark toolbar and about the top area of the interface.
(Reporter)

Comment 1

6 years ago
16.0a1 (2012-06-12)

Running on Win 8 preview.

Seemed OK before the video driver update but there was an FF Nightly update and others all happening about the same time.
(Reporter)

Updated

6 years ago
Component: Untriaged → General
Hardware: x86 → x86_64
(Reporter)

Comment 2

6 years ago
Created attachment 632702 [details]
Additional visual of effect

The issue was not resolved in updates to the software. It doesn't appear in any other application. It's not transient but persistent.

Updated

6 years ago
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 6 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 686782
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.