Closed Bug 826500 Opened 7 years ago Closed 4 years ago

No LED indicator on missed call or SMS

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::System, defect)

All
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 1181614

People

(Reporter: markh, Unassigned)

References

Details

(Keywords: feature)

I'm on a unagi test-drivers device.  On a missed call or when an SMS is received (and possibly other notifications), the LED should light up so that even if the device has gone back to sleep there is a visual cue of the notification.  Currently, the only time I see the LED light up is when the device is charging.
same on geeksphone peak.

on other smartphones this is standard. it is very helpful to see an indication without activating the screen.
Same here on the nexus 4
I agree it's very useful ! Is it possible to look at this if you have the time ? Thanks !
Android bundles this functionality into the notification API:

http://mobile.tutsplus.com/tutorials/android/android-vibrator/

We should investigate a similar approach, is it gives the power and configurability to the developer.
Keywords: feature
Hi Marco, I saw your comment here https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=891261#c1

Do you know where someone would start investigating the light device in Nexus 4 for example, to experiment with getting this working?
Flags: needinfo?(mchen)
See also notification implementation by William, who might have some feedback on LED integration, in bug 782211.
See Also: → 782211
(In reply to Dietrich Ayala (:dietrich) from comment #4)
> Hi Marco, I saw your comment here
> https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=891261#c1
> 
> Do you know where someone would start investigating the light device in
> Nexus 4 for example, to experiment with getting this working?

Device team may be suitable for this kind of job and will look for feedback from internal first.
Flags: needinfo?(mchen)
cc Product Manager - Bruce.
Will this pr be resolved for 1.3 ??
Depends on: LED-API
I'm duping against is more detailed bug that has a bunch of Gecko/Gonk dependencies too.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 4 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 1181614
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.