Closed Bug 959425 Opened 10 years ago Closed 10 years ago

[B2G][Notification Bar] Data Usage Bar allows touch events behind it.


(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::System, defect)

Gonk (Firefox OS)
Not set


(blocking-b2g:1.3+, b2g-v1.2 unaffected, b2g-v1.3 affected, b2g-v1.4 affected)

blocking-b2g 1.3+
Tracking Status
b2g-v1.2 --- unaffected
b2g-v1.3 --- affected
b2g-v1.4 --- affected


(Reporter: pbylenga, Assigned: vingtetun)



(Keywords: regression, Whiteboard: dogfood1.3)


(2 files, 1 obsolete file)

Attached file DataUsage_Bar_log.txt
After dragging down the Notification bar, tapping on the Data Usage Bar permits a touch event behind it activating onClick events. Issue can be most easily reproduced with selection boxes that can be lined up in the background with the Data Usage Bar. Issue reproduces with and without APZ enabled and does not occur with other areas or buttons on the Notification bar.

Repro Steps:
1) Updated Buri to Build ID: 20140113004002
2) Navigate to Developer Options in Settings
3) Drag down Notification Bar
4) Tap Data Usage Bar
5) Switch back to Settings via Task Manager (Long press Homescreen button)
6) Observe Developer option that would have been behind Data Usage Bar

Developer option was toggled when Data Usage Bar was tapped

Developer option was not toggled when Data Usage Bar was tapped

Environmental Variables
Device: Buri v1.3 Mozilla RIL
Build ID: 20140113004002
Gaia: b3fc4f712562ee92b0ed0bd17abc61be9a36a8da
Platform Version: 28.0a2
Firmware Version: v1.2-Device

Repro frequency: 5/5, 100%
See attached: logcat
This issue does NOT reproduce on v1.2

Environmental Variables
Device: Buri v1.2 COM RIL
Build ID: 20140113004002
Gaia: 539a25e1887b902b8b25038c547048e691bd97f6
Platform Version: 26.0
RIL Version: 
Firmware Version: v1.2-device
This is a DOM bug I think. Maybe event fluffing?
blocking-b2g: --- → 1.3?
Component: Gaia → DMD
Product: Firefox OS → Core
Version: unspecified → 28 Branch
Component: DMD → DOM
QA Contact: sparsons
This issue started to occur on the Buri 1.3 Build ID: 20140110004009

Gaia   c606b129a2d1647c0fc7bfb197555026e9b27f9e
SourceStamp c5109884ae3a
BuildID 20140110004009
Version 28.0a2

Last working Buri 1.3 Build ID: 20140109004002

Gaia   22bc6be5b76cdc6d4e9667ff070979041a20ce2f
SourceStamp 2c8f8683bd0d
BuildID 20140109004002
Version 28.0a2
1.3+ for regression


Please help reassign from event fluff pov
blocking-b2g: 1.3? → 1.3+
Flags: needinfo?(bugs)
Are we certain event fluffing is the root cause here? That is, has someone tried turning it off?
Flags: needinfo?(bugs) → needinfo?(21)
(In reply to Jet Villegas (:jet) from comment #5)
> Are we certain event fluffing is the root cause here? That is, has someone
> tried turning it off?

This bug is an APZC thing not a fluffing thing. I think I know why.
Flags: needinfo?(21)
Attached patch bug959425.patch (obsolete) — Splinter Review
First patch I have in mind.
Attachment #8361161 - Flags: review?(alive)
Attached patch bug959425.patchSplinter Review
v2 of the patch.
Attachment #8361161 - Attachment is obsolete: true
Attachment #8361181 - Flags: review?(alive)
Comment on attachment 8361181 [details] [diff] [review]

Review of attachment 8361181 [details] [diff] [review]:

Hope one day we don't need to treat cost control that differently.
Attachment #8361181 - Flags: review?(alive) → review+
Closed: 10 years ago
Component: Layout → Gaia::System
Product: Core → Firefox OS
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → 1.3 Sprint 6 - 12/6
Version: 28 Branch → unspecified
I was not able to uplift this bug to v1.3.  If this bug has dependencies which are not marked in this bug, please comment on this bug.  If this bug depends on patches that aren't approved for v1.3, we need to re-evaluate the approval.  Otherwise, if this is just a merge conflict, you might be able to resolve it with:

  git checkout v1.3
  git cherry-pick -x -m1 a9b0aca976cd9fe4c44546a9f9c1eaee6b25f59d
  git commit
Flags: needinfo?(21)
Good thing because this was the likely cause of frequent marionette-webapi failures on b2g-inbound. Reverted.
Master: 7f540e37cf0a02da9c88228c1b4627b923009cdf
Resolution: FIXED → ---
Target Milestone: 1.3 Sprint 6 - 12/6 → ---
Green post-backout.
FYI - Travis was pretty unhappy with this as well. Might want to run it a few times before re-landing.
(In reply to Kevin Grandon :kgrandon from comment #15)
> FYI - Travis was pretty unhappy with this as well. Might want to run it a
> few times before re-landing.

It was green for me :(
Flags: needinfo?(21)
Yeah, I think it was just causing intermittent failures. Around 50% or so, but maybe some gecko patch landed that causes this to flare up more?
Can we have a platform bug in file when we workaround this in Gaia System? Thanks.
If my understanding of the current situation is right, the approach being considered in bug 961047 should fix this bug as well. Inverting dependency relationship since we're more likely to do that.
No longer blocks: 961047
Depends on: 961047
Please review for dependency on 961047 -
Flags: needinfo?(21)
Kats understanding is right. The patch from bug 961047 should obsolete this patch.

Tim the platform fix is coming.
Flags: needinfo?(21)
Closed: 10 years ago10 years ago
No longer depends on: 961047
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
No longer blocks: 958230
No longer blocks: gaia-apzc
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.