Closed Bug 1005787 Opened 6 years ago Closed 6 years ago

Apps' iframe didn't remove after the apps were killed

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::System, defect)

defect
Not set

Tracking

(blocking-b2g:1.3T+, b2g-v1.3T fixed, b2g-v1.4 ?)

RESOLVED FIXED
blocking-b2g 1.3T+
Tracking Status
b2g-v1.3T --- fixed
b2g-v1.4 --- ?

People

(Reporter: yang.zhao, Unassigned)

References

Details

(Whiteboard: [sprd295140] [partner-blocker] [tarako_only])

Attachments

(3 files)

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64) AppleWebKit/535.19 (KHTML, like Gecko) Ubuntu/12.04 Chromium/18.0.1025.151 Chrome/18.0.1025.151 Safari/535.19

Steps to reproduce:

This bug maybe has the same root-cause with bug 935750
STEPS:
Running monkey test


Actual results:

1.You can't enter the app by clicking the icon on idle,
2,and after you click the icon,the 'switch-app' class attribution added to "<div id=screen" in system ,and then homescreen has no response when you slide it.
3,Long press the HOME button,the 'switch-app' attrbution would be removed ,then you could slide it but still couldn't enter any apps at all,and back to 2 once again.


Expected results:

The app should launch after clicking on the icon ,and the homescreen should have response when you slide it.

There were many iframes under '<div id=windows>' but the apps were NOT launched if you see it using |adb shell b2g-ps|.
Attached image adb_shell_b2g_ps.png
Please see bug 991577,bug 1000703 ,bug 935750 for more details.

@Alive,could you help to see if bug 935750 could uplift to v1.3t?
blocking-b2g: --- → 1.3T?
Flags: needinfo?(james.zhang)
Flags: needinfo?(alive)
bug 935750 is for 'keep killed app' but this seems to be a bug 'killed app is not removed'.
BTW I'd already stated in https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=935750#c21, it needs more work to rewrite another patch for 1.3T.
Flags: needinfo?(alive)
triage: minus
bug 935750 is too risky to uplift
how often does this bug reproduce? is this Bug 996514?
thanks
blocking-b2g: 1.3T? → -
(In reply to Joe Cheng [:jcheng] from comment #5)
> triage: minus
> bug 935750 is too risky to uplift
> how often does this bug reproduce? is this Bug 996514?
> thanks

about 1/10
blocking-b2g: - → 1.3T?
Flags: needinfo?(james.zhang)
triage: minus still for the same reason
if you are talking about homescreen bug 996514, lets discuss there. thanks
blocking-b2g: 1.3T? → -
It's card view issue.
blocking-b2g: - → 1.3T?
Fix card view kill background app issue.
Whiteboard: [sprd295140] [partner-blocker] [tarako_only]
Attachment #8418015 - Flags: review?(alive)
Comment on attachment 8418015 [details] [diff] [review]
relaunch_killed_app_in_cardsview.patch

Review of attachment 8418015 [details] [diff] [review]:
-----------------------------------------------------------------

This is a minimal subset of bug 935750 wants to resolve. But for v1.3t I thinks it's enough..
Attachment #8418015 - Flags: review?(alive) → review+
(In reply to James Zhang from comment #9)
> Created attachment 8418015 [details] [diff] [review]
> relaunch_killed_app_in_cardsview.patch
> 
> Fix card view kill background app issue.

Already landed on v1.3t.
commit:6a2d4f2b7ae9042bb18fc3e709eed4d529a5cb15
Hi,

I noticed that this caused a linter issue in our 1.3t travis test suite[1]. I've gone ahead and reverted the commit, and re-landed with the linter issue addressed.

Revert: https://github.com/mozilla-b2g/gaia/commit/826cd11fc78474b7f0ce4a870b0eca8c13844ef2
Reland with linter fix: https://github.com/mozilla-b2g/gaia/commit/60da27e926304468df0d93e804bbc1f686941e74

[1] https://travis-ci.org/mozilla-b2g/gaia/jobs/24598575
since this has landed, mark this as 1.3T+ and 1.3T fixed
blocking-b2g: 1.3T? → 1.3T+
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 6 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Duplicate of this bug: 1006374
status-b2g-v1.4: --- → ?
Flags: needinfo?(alive)
What is the needinfo for?
Flags: needinfo?(alive)
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.