Closed Bug 1023039 Opened 6 years ago Closed 6 years ago

[Flame] icons do not move properly on vertical homescreen

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::Homescreen, defect)

ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
defect
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED WORKSFORME

People

(Reporter: wachen, Unassigned)

Details

User Story

+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1021329 +++

STR:
In homescreen, long click the icon and move to other places very slowly.
At rate of 2/10, the icon does not move properly, it sits the place in between in expanded state ( see marketplace icon in the screenshot)

Version info:

Gaia      d2cfef555dabab415085e548ed44c48a99be5c32
Gecko     https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/51b428be6213
BuildID   20140605040202
Version   32.0a1
ro.build.version.incremental=94
ro.build.date=Tue May 20 09:29:20 CST 2014

Attachments

(3 files)

STR:
In homescreen, long click the icon and move to other places very slowly.
At rate of 2/10, the icon does not move properly, it sits the place in between in expanded state ( see marketplace icon in the screenshot)

Version info:

Gaia      d2cfef555dabab415085e548ed44c48a99be5c32
Gecko     https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/51b428be6213
BuildID   20140605040202
Version   32.0a1
ro.build.version.incremental=94
ro.build.date=Tue May 20 09:29:20 CST 2014


Also happens in today's build:

Gaia      12af93123c5db55212d51fe235d39f21209a1eaa
Gecko     https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/9305a8ec77fe
BuildID   20140609040203
Version   32.0a1
ro.build.version.incremental=96
ro.build.date=Fri May 23 11:17:40 CST 2014


Please do not close this until it is "FIXED"
Blocks: 1022414
No longer depends on: 1021329
Also, if you move very fast, this is easier to repro as well.  do a 'pinch' action on homescreen and the icon will become out of place.
Only setting the blocking flag on the blocking bug here, but I'm making sure this is flagged as a FC blocker, since we need to cleanup drag and drop.
QA Whiteboard: [VH-FL-blocking-][VH-FC-blocking+]
I've tried reproducing this based on the STR and the video, but have been unable to since bug 1022414 landed. I think bug 1022414 fixed this.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 6 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
No longer blocks: 1022414
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.