Closed Bug 1073433 Opened 5 years ago Closed 2 years ago

[Flatfish][Settings][UI] The USB storage icon in left settings panel is out of alignment.

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::Settings, defect, minor)

defect
Not set
minor

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED WONTFIX

People

(Reporter: eva.chen.fx, Assigned: eragonj)

References

Details

(Whiteboard: [flatfish][TCP])

Attachments

(3 files)

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.3; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/37.0.2062.124 Safari/537.36

Steps to reproduce:

Repro frequency: 100%
1. Open the Settings app.
2. Select the 'USB storage' item.
3. <ISSUE> The USB storage icon in left Settings panel is out of alignment. 
See attached: Bug_[Settings][UI] USB storage icon.jpg
------------------------------------------------------
* "Broken" Env. Info:
  Device  : Flatfish 2.2 Master
  B2G     : 2.2.0.0-prerelease
  Gaia    : ba6cf2c88d2813bd15ec0b30e267614e828233d2
  Gecko   : e1a3c6bb17c7f69fcc08934aa20674f0d421403e
  BuildID : 20140926013403
  Version : 35.0a1
Blocks: flatfish
Whiteboard: [flatfish][TCP]
Just fyi, you can take screenshots with this build, just hold POWER and VOLUME- ;) That would save you time and be easier for others to look at the issue.
Blocks: 964601
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
(In reply to Théo Chevalier [:tchevalier] from comment #1)
> Just fyi, you can take screenshots with this build, just hold POWER and
> VOLUME- ;) That would save you time and be easier for others to look at the
> issue.
Thank you very much for your helpful advice :)
Severity: normal → minor
Attached file patch v1
Just a fix idea, let it be apply the section[role="region"]#root .pack-switch > .menu-item in settings_large.css.
I'm not sure it's rationality, just looks no negative effects.

I don't understand why it has a different structure with air mode & geo button, i.e. usbStorageSpan. Maybe it needs a unified structure, but I can't make it.

Another fix way, add a new css rules for large, but the may need to specify the element id, it (also) is not pretty.
Attachment #8524067 - Flags: review?(ejchen)
Hmm, I don't think this menu-item make sense here because the dom structure is totally different than the others. We should fix CSS here.
I am working on RTL bugs, thanks YF, i'll take this one and see what can we tweak here.
Assignee: nobody → ejchen
Attached file patch on master (2.2)
Arthur, please help me check this last (really ?!) rtl bug in settings, thanks :)
Attachment #8530056 - Flags: review?(arthur.chen)
Comment on attachment 8530056 [details] [review]
patch on master (2.2)

I'll provide another patch to make sure there is no problem on UI. thanks Arthur !
Attachment #8530056 - Flags: review?(arthur.chen)
Firefox OS is not being worked on
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 2 years ago
Resolution: --- → WONTFIX
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.