Closed Bug 1240 Opened 21 years ago Closed 21 years ago

many form elements do not show up on this page correctly, or at all

Categories

(Core :: Layout, defect, P2)

x86
Windows NT
defect

Tracking

()

VERIFIED WORKSFORME

People

(Reporter: buster, Assigned: karnaze)

References

()

Details

see the weird blue boxes in the left column ("Site Search")
and the missing button under the dropdown list in the page header ("Welcome
home!")
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Setting all current Open/Normal to M4.
per leger, assigning QA contacts to all open bugs without QA contacts according
to list at http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/describecomponents.cgi?product=Browser
Target Milestone: M4 → M5
The problems that Steve reported appear to be fixed on 4/2 debug WinNT. However,
the content in the table is overflowing a bit to the right. I'm downgrading to
M5.
There are two other bugs filed on Boston.com in addition to this one
-- bug #1239 (assigned: rickg) and bug #1431 (assigned: karnaze).

Bug #1431: the test case that buster filed there is cleared up, but I also
noticed the same 'overflow right table'. So #1431 is _now_ pretty much a dup
of this one.

Bug #1239: the font issue is still present in the boston_com.html test case
and scheduled for M6
Target Milestone: M5 → M6
Moving to M6.
Moving to M8
*** Bug 1431 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
This page currently demonstrates traces of bug 991, bug 5797, bug 8489, and
the CSS2 empty-inline-should-not-be-ignored issue.

However, the form elements issue is now fixed, AFAICT. Marking WORKSFORME.

If the widget bug is still there (I could not see it), then please mark this
as a dup of bug 2486, which deals with inputs that are too wide.
Agreed. The form elements appear correct with the June 28th Build (1999062809)
Whiteboard: [MAKINGTEST] slipszi@yunord.net
Depends on: 8489
Whiteboard: [MAKINGTEST] slipszi@yunord.net
I think this definitely depends on 8489, so I added it. The simplified testcase
can be found there. The case of the table overflow that occurs on this page is
(I think) unrelated to 8489.
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 21 years ago
No longer depends on: 8489
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
I thought I'd marked this WORKSFORME, but I seem to have made a mistake or
something, since the bug activity shows no status changes. I am now really
marking this WORKSFORME.

As I mentioned 1999-06-24, the other bugs on this page are duplicates of
bug 991, bug 5797, and bug 8489.

I am removing the dependency, since this is a dup of bug 8489, rather than a
bug dependent on bug 8489.

Sorry for all the confusion!
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
The july 1 build displays form elements correctly. Marking as Verify works for
me.
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.