Closed Bug 1486825 Opened 3 years ago Closed 3 years ago

Windows symbols missing since Microsoft's August patch day

Categories

(Socorro :: Symbols, task)

Unspecified
Windows
task
Not set
normal

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED FIXED

People

(Reporter: philipp, Assigned: ted)

References

Details

the latest report of missing signatures is highlighting a number of windows system dll symbols across various versions of the os:

Name 	Version 	Debug ID 	# of crash reports
ucrtbase.dll	10.0.17134.191	DA868F74A1544B09F9E577045795634E1	29232
ntdll.dll	10.0.17134.228	EA3C05F9EA540B02C1971816AF7CC8D21	28647
dbgcore.dll	10.0.17134.1	EAB5595633C2BF713DD7D083455D69591	15660
ntdll.dll	6.1.7601.24214	E9EB7F399DB7487BA5F91125568619991	13305
KERNELBASE.dll	6.1.7601.24214	CBABF941FF9C4D0F9E807CA8B21645D22	13300
kernel32.dll	6.1.7601.24214	217F00226BC642DD86DD676FF93BD6932	13292
ntdll.dll	6.1.7601.24214	50FEB8DBDC024C66B42193D881CE80E12	12702
ucrtbase.dll	10.0.17134.191	2557DFFB763B6BE11EE630C0F26682CA1	9209
ntdll.dll	6.1.7601.24214	F9776DC3792A440288376AD54D574DA52	9164
kernel32.dll	6.1.7601.24214	3A5D27175DB24ACCB264C141075E69AF2	9154
ntdll.dll	10.0.17134.228	8BE2B22B71AAC2F6C40582DDCE4B87151	7697
KERNELBASE.dll	6.1.7601.24214	88F8692CCCEF407F9698280A2E0D75B41	4852
ntdll.dll	6.3.9600.19101	75FAB4BA6FD24437B4F2839D8CF95D0E1	3867
ntdll.dll	10.0.17134.228	EDA8778A70A1CC3B2DAB6EB24B325A641	3142

the problem is apparent since the latest ms patchday in august and it's mainly affecting the proper signature generation for shutdownhangs.
Blocks: 1483909
Summary: Windows symbols missing since Micrsosoft's August patch day → Windows symbols missing since Microsoft's August patch day
I'm filing a separate bug about the symbol fetching task being broken, but for the time being I manually uploaded symbols from the latest run of the task:
https://symbols.mozilla.org/uploads/upload/27900 (you probably won't be able to see anything at this URL unless you have the right permissions on symbols.mo, but it's there).

We should be able to reprocess crashes for various signatures if needed.
Assignee: nobody → ted
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 3 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Depends on: 1487141
I'll do this now. It'll take a few hours. I'll comment when it's done.
It's done reprocessing now.
Flags: needinfo?(willkg)
Blocks: 1493999
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.