Closed Bug 1700194 Opened 6 months ago Closed 6 months ago

Bookmark Button on Toolbar - Proton Bookmark popup double Borders

Categories

(Firefox :: Toolbars and Customization, defect, P1)

Firefox 88
defect

Tracking

()

VERIFIED FIXED
89 Branch
Tracking Status
firefox87 --- disabled
firefox88 --- disabled
firefox89 --- verified
firefox90 --- verified

People

(Reporter: acid.crash.lv, Assigned: mconley)

References

(Blocks 1 open bug)

Details

(Whiteboard: [proton-door-hangers])

Attachments

(6 files)

Attached image boomarks.png

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:88.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/88.0

Steps to reproduce:

EnableProtonUI
browser.proton.contextmenus.enabled
browser.proton.enabled
browser.proton.tabs.enabled
browser.proton.toolbar.enabled
browser.proton.urlbar.enabled

Place "Show Your Bookmarks" button to Navbar
Click on In
Observe PopUp position

Actual results:

Bookmark PopUp suffers from effect of "Double" borders/Shadows. Also the background color is slightly different

Expected results:

Bookmark PopUp should be have correct visual design

Component: Untriaged → Toolbars and Customization

Reproduced on 89.0a1 (2021-03-23) and beta 88.0b1 using the prefs given.
Setting up flags for visibility and marking it as New.
Hey Romain, can you advise us what Severity should this issue have?

Severity: -- → S4
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
Flags: needinfo?(rtestard)
Whiteboard: [proton-toolbar]

Mike can you please confirm if resolving this is already part of bug 1697507?

Flags: needinfo?(rtestard) → needinfo?(mconley)

This seems like it might be a dupe of bug 1692080. Serge, can you check to see if this is fixed in a recent Nightly?

Flags: needinfo?(mconley) → needinfo?(acid.crash.lv)

Hi Mike,
I have updated Nightly to the latest version and the issue is still here

Flags: needinfo?(acid.crash.lv) → needinfo?(mconley)
Attached image bookmark2.png

What if you set browser.proton.doorhangers.enabled to true?

Flags: needinfo?(mconley) → needinfo?(acid.crash.lv)

browser.proton.doorhangers.enabled>true
The issue is still here

Flags: needinfo?(acid.crash.lv) → needinfo?(mconley)

Okay, thanks Serge.

In that case, bug 1697507 did not address this, and this is an open issue with Proton enabled. How do you want to prioritize it, rtestard?

Flags: needinfo?(mconley) → needinfo?(rtestard)
Whiteboard: [proton-toolbar] → [proton-door-hangers]

Setting as P1 given that the panel restyle was part of the experience review priorities, we should discuss this one in particular as part of today's triage session (hard to assess if this gets high visibility given we have no telemetry for this).

Flags: needinfo?(rtestard)
Priority: -- → P1
Attached image image.png

Hey Serge, I'm having trouble reproducing this... the screenshot I just attached is what I'm seeing. Can you show me what you're seeing with the browser.proton.doorhangers.enabled pref set to true?

Flags: needinfo?(acid.crash.lv)

Hi Mike,
The issue is related to browser.proton.contextmenus.enabled
If I set it to True, the issue is visible
Here is a comparison

Flags: needinfo?(acid.crash.lv) → needinfo?(mconley)
Attached image bookmark3.png

Ah, I'm able to reproduce on Windows 10, but not Windows 7. Thank you!

Assignee: nobody → mconley
Flags: needinfo?(mconley)

Also yes, Serge is right in comment 11: browser.proton.contextmenus.enabled must be set to true. Thanks for your help, Serge!

Pushed by mconley@mozilla.com:
https://hg.mozilla.org/integration/autoland/rev/5c2cc9846ad6
Suppress extra borders around Bookmarks Tray button menus when Proton is enabled on Windows 10. r=Itiel,desktop-theme-reviewers
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 6 months ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → 89 Branch
Attached image corners.jpg

Reproduced the issue on Firefox (2021-03-22) under Windows 10 only by following the informations provided in Comment 0.

The initial issue for the borders/shadows is fixed in Firefox 89.0b10 and Firefox 90.0a1.

Seems that now the corners for the submenus are not rounded (see attachment). Is this known or should a new bug be filed for it?

Flags: needinfo?(mconley)
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Flags: qe-verify+

Thanks csasca - I suggest a new bug for that.

Flags: needinfo?(mconley)

Thanks Mike, logged Bug 1710556 as a follow up.

You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.